"Mój dziadek szuka lampy."

Translation:My grandfather is looking for a lamp.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


JoostVunde

So someone has hidden the lamp, and grandfather is trying to find it?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Well, that's certainly a nicer interpretation than that grandpa simply has Alzheimer's.

July 23, 2016

EvanCLR

Maybe he should turn on a light to help him... like a lamp... oh, wait...

March 21, 2017

gbaldacci1309

This is Genitive Case, correct? So do all feminine nouns' endings change from -a to -y? What happens with masculine and neuter nouns with Genitive?

August 12, 2016

immery

It is safe to say that rules for "all" anything in Polish language are rare.

Feminine nouns end in singular genitive with -i or -y. That is also true for -a ending masculine nouns.

you can take a look on this table https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_deklinacja.

masculine nouns end with -a, -u, neuter nouns end with -a

Also neuter and feminine nouns often have singular genitive=plural nominative. (Lampy)

August 12, 2016

PaCa826187

The words for 'to buy' and 'to seek' are similar in Polish and Dutch. I'm assuming there's etymology there rather than it just being a coincidence.

June 24, 2016

immery

buy= kupować according to WSJP.pl comes form protoslavic psł. *kupovati

I cannot find etymology for szukać.

June 24, 2016

Augustine2017

It is very common, at least in American English, to say that you are "looking for" something,when you are shopping around until you find the one that you had in mind or one that you like, and if you don't find one that you like, you might not buy one at all.

September 20, 2017

KlaraDahlb

Does Polish have different words for "to seek" and "to look for"? I wrote "my grandfather seeks a lamp" and it was not accepted.

March 21, 2017

Jellei

No. Sometimes we forget to add options with 'seek', it's not the first word that comes to a non-native's mind. Added now.

March 21, 2017

KlaraDahlb

Dzięki!

March 21, 2017

KapitanDenis

As a Slovak I find this sentence funny.

March 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

Would searching be accepted?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

"searching for" - sure.

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.