"Mój dziadek szuka lampy."

Translation:My grandfather is looking for a lamp.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoostVunde

So someone has hidden the lamp, and grandfather is trying to find it?


Jellei

Well, that's certainly a nicer interpretation than that grandpa simply has Alzheimer's.


samulangs

The people who hid the lamp weren't particularly nice.


L-Rell

Grampa is probably in a store. That was my first thought.


sailorcire

That is the problem with not having articles.

If he's looking for "the lamp" then I'd assume that the lamp is hidden. If he's looking for "a lamp" then I'd assume he was at a store.


EvanCLR

Maybe he should turn on a light to help him... like a lamp... oh, wait...


gbaldacci1309

This is Genitive Case, correct? So do all feminine nouns' endings change from -a to -y? What happens with masculine and neuter nouns with Genitive?


immery

It is safe to say that rules for "all" anything in Polish language are rare.

Feminine nouns end in singular genitive with -i or -y. That is also true for -a ending masculine nouns.

you can take a look on this table https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_deklinacja.

masculine nouns end with -a, -u, neuter nouns end with -a

Also neuter and feminine nouns often have singular genitive=plural nominative. (Lampy)


Draxtomaes

You should think of things in terms of declensions not genders. This way you will see that most polish nouns are, in fact, regular https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_morphology#Nouns


Augustine2017

It is very common, at least in American English, to say that you are "looking for" something,when you are shopping around until you find the one that you had in mind or one that you like, and if you don't find one that you like, you might not buy one at all.


KapitanDenis

As a Slovak I find this sentence funny.


Christian7652

Samozrejme.ale druhi to nevedia pochopit


PaCa826187

The words for 'to buy' and 'to seek' are similar in Polish and Dutch. I'm assuming there's etymology there rather than it just being a coincidence.


immery

buy= kupować according to WSJP.pl comes form protoslavic psł. *kupovati

I cannot find etymology for szukać.


lesgle

If you look under kupić, though, you can find a derivation from Germanic kaupōn/kaupjan. So it is indeed related to Dutch kopen, German kaufen, and even English "cheap." These in turn come from Latin caupo, "shopkeeper."

Szukać has a less certain etymology, but according to the dictionary, the usual explanation is indeed that it was also borrowed from Germanic: East Germanic (Gothic) suochen.


JaneOsis

But of course, he doesn't wear glasses, as we learnt a few sentences ago! He NEEDS glasses to save him searching for everything.


Walkinthedog

Would searching be accepted?


Jellei

"searching for" - sure.


ariestar

My response of "My grandfather 's looking for a lamp" was not accepted, even though its more natural for me than "is looking for". Is it possible to allow the 's block to refer both to the genitive and to the contracted "is"?


KatharinaMi

Can "search for" be used, or is it a different meaning?


alik1989

"Searches for" works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.