"הגברים תומכים בכם."

Translation:The men support you.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


Okapio

Maybe I missed this in the tips section, but why is it "בכם" and not "לכם?"

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

It's just the way the verb תמך works. It takes the preposition ב.

June 24, 2016

Hannah649004

How can you tell which verbs need the preposition "ב"? Is there a rule or a list to remember?

July 12, 2017

Okapio

What verb is תמך?

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

It's the basic form of the verb תומכים, it means "support". It always goes with ב.

June 25, 2016

nirc2

ל = to

ב = in, at

תמך בכם = support in you

June 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.