"הגברים תומכים בכם."

Translation:The men support you.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-gvarím tomchím ba-chém.


Okapio

Maybe I missed this in the tips section, but why is it "בכם" and not "לכם?"


AlmogL

It's just the way the verb תמך works. It takes the preposition ב.


Hannah649004

How can you tell which verbs need the preposition "ב"? Is there a rule or a list to remember?


Okapio

What verb is תמך?


AlmogL

It's the basic form of the verb תומכים, it means "support". It always goes with ב.


nirc2

ל = to

ב = in, at

תמך בכם = support in you


Sergo93

Why do the main page doesn't have an audio? I can find audio only in the comment section.


danny912421

Well, that is how the course was set up.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.