1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגברים תומכים בכם."

"הגברים תומכים בכם."

Translation:The men support you.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


Okapio

Maybe I missed this in the tips section, but why is it "בכם" and not "לכם?"


AlmogL

It's just the way the verb תמך works. It takes the preposition ב.


Hannah649004

How can you tell which verbs need the preposition "ב"? Is there a rule or a list to remember?


Okapio

What verb is תמך?


AlmogL

It's the basic form of the verb תומכים, it means "support". It always goes with ב.


nirc2

ל = to

ב = in, at

תמך בכם = support in you


danny912421

ha-gvarím tomchím ba-chém.


Eykanal

If this is בכם, why is this "you" and not "them"? Shouldn't "you" be בך?


Ella.G

Bachem is the plural "in you", if you want to say "in them" it would be "bahem"


Anna882139

'Bachem' is from 'atem' so it should be them and not you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.