1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why does he sit where my cat…

"Why does he sit where my cat sits?"

Translation:למה הוא יושב איפה שהחתול שלי יושב?

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


rBhr5

Why was this marked wrong? Looks OK to me: למה הוא יושב איפה שחתולי יושב?


Mathilde20466

Maybe because you didnt put the article שהחתול


RegiCorvus

No, when a noun has a pronominal suffix the noun is always definite.


RegiCorvus

That's what I put too, but the comment below says this way of identifying possession is quite formal and really used only with a few nouns.


zion11dotcom

lama hu yoshev eifo sh-ha-khatul sheli yoshev


MichaelRut778256

The correct text for me shows היכן. I have not seen that word before. When do I use במקום היכן איפה?


Remysss

Are מדוע and למה interchangeable?


airelibre

It's formal, מדוע.


Remysss

Also I wrote למה הוא יושב איפה שהחתולה שלי יושב and it told me the ה at the end of cat was a typo, but since the cat's gender is unknown, shouldn't that be acceptable?


airelibre

It should also be יושבת in that case.


Remysss

that's right thanks, that's probably why שהחתולה it marked as a typo, thanks again


LSadun

What's wrong with using חתולי


zarelha

That construct (genitive) is not used much in modern Hebrew outside of a few nouns such as family members (אחי, אבי). It is used in a formal way, Biblical Hebrew and literature. "שלי" is the common "my"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.