"Why does he sit where my cat sits?"

Translation:למה הוא יושב איפה שהחתול שלי יושב?

June 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

láma hu yoshév éifo sh-ha-khatúl sheli yoshév


LSadun

What's wrong with using חתולי


zarelha

That construct (genitive) is not used much in modern Hebrew outside of a few nouns such as family members (אחי, אבי). It is used in a formal way, Biblical Hebrew and literature. "שלי" is the common "my"


rBhr5

Why was this marked wrong? Looks OK to me: למה הוא יושב איפה שחתולי יושב?


Mathilde20466

Maybe because you didnt put the article שהחתול


RegiCorvus

No, when a noun has a pronominal suffix the noun is always definite.


RegiCorvus

That's what I put too, but the comment below says this way of identifying possession is quite formal and really used only with a few nouns.


Remysss

Are מדוע and למה interchangeable?


airelibre

It's formal, מדוע.


Remysss

Also I wrote למה הוא יושב איפה שהחתולה שלי יושב and it told me the ה at the end of cat was a typo, but since the cat's gender is unknown, shouldn't that be acceptable?


airelibre

It should also be יושבת in that case.


Remysss

that's right thanks, that's probably why שהחתולה it marked as a typo, thanks again


MichaelRut778256

The correct text for me shows היכן. I have not seen that word before. When do I use במקום היכן איפה?


XeroStomus1

למה הוא יושב איפה שחתולהתי/שהחתולהתי יושבת. With or without the definite article?


danny912421

Without both ה you wrote שחתולי for masculine and שחתולתי fir feminine cat. If you have a suffix, you never write ה in front. But also, don't expect that form to be accepted, as it is very formal.


LSadun

To elaborate on that, the possessive suffix automatically makes the noun definite: ספרי (with no ה) means הספר שלי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.