1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Is this a fish or a mug?"

"Is this a fish or a mug?"

Translation:Đây là một con cá hay là một cái ca?

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


Brian_KB

I put: Đây là một cá hay một ca?

This was marked as incorrect. Can someone explain to me when we would use the classifier? I though that since we are saying "một" for one or a, we would not need con or cái? Isn't this like saying "Is this a the fish or a the mug"? Can someone clarify this? Thanks!


Metallica_One

If your mug looks like a fish, don't use it.


Cody-Tran

what is the difference between " cốc" and "ca". It's the same meaning!


KhaBui

"Ca" made by plastic, "cốc" made ceramic, "ly" mean glass.


MoLezeik

Why Day La and no Cay Nay?


vngdhuyen

đây is a demonstrative pronoun, equivalent to this.

cái này is a combination of the classifier cái (the noun is implied) and the demonstrative determiner này. a literal translation would be "this thing".

they are sometimes interchangeable (though "cái này" is more colloquial) when the mentioned item is an object. on the other hand, you cannot use "cái này" for a person.


marha403919

How can you tell the diffrence between a question and a non- question?


hovanhoavi

The "or" word in Vietnamese can mean "hoặc" or "hay". If you use "hay" then the sentence becomes the question. If you use "hoặc" it is not a question, it just a normal sentence.


bigdamhero

Omg cam ơn, i had missed that distinction and it was driving me crazy.


Dan553966

Given that "đây " is already in the sentence, is "một" really necessary?


Liz661628

Yes beacause "một" is a, an or 1 and "Đây" is "this". They do not indicate the same thing.


Dan553966

Presumably, if the person addressed knows what "this" refers to, he also knows whether "this" is one or more items. Hence, the question. "Một" makes things clear in this isolated sentence, but I still wonder whether it would always be used in a conversational context where it is logically redundant.


SnJochen

It isn't only "là". It's "có phải là"


Claude840826

How does one write the d with the bar?


Brian_KB

Hi there, if you're using duolingo on the desktop computer, I recommend installing a keyboard software called UniKey. This will allow you to use the Telex input method. If you only use duolingo on your mobile device, you can enable your Vietnamese keyboard in the settings, which will also let you use Telex to input Vietnamese characters. For example to create a đ, all I have to do is switch to the Vietnamese keyboard just press the d button twice. With some practice, it becomes second nature to type in Vietnamese. Good luck!


LennartHietala

On Android I hold the d button and can then choose the đ.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.