"ראש הממשלה החליט שלא להגיב."

Translation:The Prime Minister decided not to react.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Afor4

The prime minister decided not to respond


Alex387130

why is it "שלא" instead of just "לא"


AlmogL

I'm not sure. החליט לא להגיב is grammatical, but in the news they would always say החליט שלא להגיב. I think it's a fixed expression.


InonCohen

Both forms are correct, without the ש the sentence is simpler, and counted as a lower Hebrew level. For that reason, if you watch the news you would hear the sentence with the ש, but if you speak with friends it may probably be omitted or not.


VidAdler

The Prime Minister decided not to steal.
Oops, that's a "Yud" not a 'Nun'.
Yay, now I can be dyslexic in two language!

But I like my sentence better :)


absjbk29

would the translation "the prime minister decided to not react" also work here? it seems to me to be acceptable in english and has the same meaning.


tngraham

Why not "... that he would not react"?


InonCohen

It is possible grammatically, but it is just not the given sentence: he would not react means הוא לא יגיב, to react means להגיב... It is exactly the same as in English - it is possible to say either 'the PM decided he would not react' - meaning רה"מ החליט ש(הוא )לא יגיב - or 'the PM decided not to react' - meaning רה"מ החליט (ש)לא להגיב

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.