"ראש הממשלה החליט שלא להגיב."

Translation:The Prime Minister decided not to react.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments


Alex387130

why is it "שלא" instead of just "לא"

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

I'm not sure. החליט לא להגיב is grammatical, but in the news they would always say החליט שלא להגיב. I think it's a fixed expression.

June 24, 2016

InonCohen

Both forms are correct, without the ש the sentence is simpler, and counted as a lower Hebrew level. For that reason, if you watch the news you would hear the sentence with the ש, but if you speak with friends it may probably be omitted or not.

April 8, 2017

Afor4

The prime minister decided not to respond

December 17, 2018

tngraham

The imperfect could be used in this sentence too, right? I.e., החליט שלא יגיב.

March 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, in this construction the infinitive seems by far the usual form, unless the subject changes (שֶׁהַמֶּמְשָׁלָה לֹא תָּגִיב) or the verb has no ready infinitive (שֶׁהוּא לֹא יוּכַל לְהָגִיב), but it is certainly not wrong.

January 25, 2019

tngraham

Why not "... that he would not react"?

April 11, 2018

InonCohen

It is possible grammatically, but it is just not the given sentence: he would not react means הוא לא יגיב, to react means להגיב... It is exactly the same as in English - it is possible to say either 'the PM decided he would not react' - meaning רה"מ החליט ש(הוא )לא יגיב - or 'the PM decided not to react' - meaning רה"מ החליט (ש)לא להגיב

April 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.