1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ראש הממשלה החליט שלא להגיב."

"ראש הממשלה החליט שלא להגיב."

Translation:The Prime Minister decided not to react.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments


Alex387130

why is it "שלא" instead of just "לא"


AlmogL

I'm not sure. החליט לא להגיב is grammatical, but in the news they would always say החליט שלא להגיב. I think it's a fixed expression.


InonCohen

Both forms are correct, without the ש the sentence is simpler, and counted as a lower Hebrew level. For that reason, if you watch the news you would hear the sentence with the ש, but if you speak with friends it may probably be omitted or not.


Afor4

The prime minister decided not to respond


tngraham

The imperfect could be used in this sentence too, right? I.e., החליט שלא יגיב.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in this construction the infinitive seems by far the usual form, unless the subject changes (שֶׁהַמֶּמְשָׁלָה לֹא תָּגִיב) or the verb has no ready infinitive (שֶׁהוּא לֹא יוּכַל לְהָגִיב), but it is certainly not wrong.


tngraham

Why not "... that he would not react"?


InonCohen

It is possible grammatically, but it is just not the given sentence: he would not react means הוא לא יגיב, to react means להגיב... It is exactly the same as in English - it is possible to say either 'the PM decided he would not react' - meaning רה"מ החליט ש(הוא )לא יגיב - or 'the PM decided not to react' - meaning רה"מ החליט (ש)לא להגיב

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.