"המלך רואֶה יונה."

Translation:The king sees a dove.

June 24, 2016

22 Comments


ljubomora

Am I the only one who doesn't hear "ro'ah"? For me it sounds more like "Hamelech o'e ijuna"...

August 9, 2016

SmartLatios

It is ro'eh because of the gender. It is ro'eh for masculine gender and ro'ah for feminine gender.

September 3, 2016

ljubomora

Yeah, sure, I got it. I just can't hear it.

October 1, 2016

batRuth

It sounds like "hamelech ro eyonah"; the way it's divided is tricky.

July 5, 2017

quesilliquae

Ni ja ne čujem

January 23, 2019

Axel591520

I can't hear the ר either.

March 9, 2019

ElianaGrin

Me too..

November 9, 2018

Lea.1717

Can someone help me?

How do I type nikkud on the ״א״ in iOs? I keep failing this lesson because i can't find a way to add it :(
I can add nikkud to other letters, like ״וֹ״, ״ךּ״ etc... But the option doesn't show up when I press the Aleph :c

June 24, 2016

airelibre

You're not supposed to try to type nikkud. We have a bit of a problem whereby on listening exercises it tells you that you're only "almost correct" if you don't include nikkud. We hope Duolingo can find a solution to this, but as long you get the rest of the letters right it should still give you an "almost correct" and not mark you wrong.

June 24, 2016

mermara

me too. I can't hear it

January 19, 2019

Garysqo

I dont hear ro'ah either.

August 12, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

You're not supposed to. Ro'ah is the feminine conjugation, whereas ro'eh is the masculine conjugation. As the subject המלך (ha'meleȟ) is masculine, the verb must have the masculine conjugation.

You should hear "ha'meleȟ ro'eh yona." Good luck!

October 1, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Why it doesnt accept "is seeing" and insists on "sees" as correct?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

"See" when used in the progressive (is seeing) means a different thing: המלך יוצא עם יונה. Ie. He's dating one.

Or... Visiting, as in, "When are you seeing the doctor?". But רואה is always "see", simple present tense, or "can see": אני רואה אותך - I can see you.

August 16, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Oh thanks for nice point about "seeing" vs "can see" vs "see". I didn't note this point.

August 17, 2016

Ari.Ike

I typed it without niqqud and it was wrong even tho technically its right?

August 12, 2017

EyOK10

I typed the king saw a dove. Duolingo marked it wrong. Why?

October 29, 2017

airelibre

Saw is ראה ra’a. Sees is רואה ro’e or ro’a.

October 29, 2017

Quinn639758

i cant here the word רואה

September 15, 2018

ChristyWat7

SOUNDED LIKE או

January 3, 2019

ChristyWat7

I'm not hearing the r at all this is the second one that I assumed was the King OR a Dove

January 5, 2019

144Ky

It reminded me of our King of Kings (Yeshua) and the Holy Spirit descending from Heaven as a dove!

Then our Father said: "Thou art my beloved Son; in thee I am well pleased."

Beautiful.

February 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.