"I do not do what they want, but what I want."

Translation:אני לא עושה מה שהם רוצים, אלא מה שאני רוצָה.

June 24, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerryVeenendaal

why can i not use the word "אבל" here instead of "אלא"


airelibre

Because then it would be an incomplete phrase. אבל means but as in “I like carrots but I don’t like pears”, whereas אלא means but as in “I don’t like pears, but (rather) apples”. You can see אלא as a sort of “instead”.

So here if you use אבל, you’d need to follow up the phrase with something else. Eg. “I don’t want what they want, but what I want [is not available]”.


Shivkumar0091

אני לא עושה מה שהם רוצים אך מה שאני רוצה Is use of "אך " inccorrrect ?


Julie874766

I have the same question.


danny912421

Well, אך and אבל are synonymous, so yes, it's incorrect to use it here.


ClozemasterDBest

Could you answer me why Duo doesn't accept words like "אנו, אינני אינך" etc? Are them too informal?


danny912421

The opposite. They are very formal and therefore not very common in everyday language.


zion11dotcom

ani lo osah mah sh-hem rotzim éla ma sh-ani rotzah


enorby

Why do we used the "ש" between מה and the subject here?


DL-Trolls

Think of מה ש as "what ever"


tGie

In hebrew say that. I think it is call אות חיבור


mab615805

Me striving with grammar: Is מה שהם רוצים a direct object in this sentence? If so, should we not put את in front of it: אני לא עושה את מה שהם רוצים.....? If not, is the phrase an indirect object....?


Skoubi_Doo

I wrote אני לא עושה את מה שהם רוצים like you said, stricly applying the direct object rule with את haha, and it was accepted. My thought is, perhaps it is optional in a subordinate clause, whereas it would be mandatory in אני עושה את זה for example. I don't know, this is pure speculation...


ashaman5

we're on like the 10th lesson and expected to write this out in hebrew? it's a pretty long sentence - I wish the lessons were scaled more appropriately (having experience in many Duo languages, this one seems to be scaled very oddly in terms of progressions)


CaptainG.Cordell

According to the correct solution, they punctuate "רוצָה" but not "עושה". Any thoughts?


danny912421

I am guessing that since there have been many many issues with nikkud from the very beginning of the course, because the system does not recognize it correctly, they probably wanted to avoid further complications, so decided to include nikkud in just one of the words.


faith915952

I am confused when you use את מה and when just מה


jeftakels

Only use את when מה is the direct object


Theresa754142

@faith At the sentence Ani ose ma she-ata ose, Trolls asked Why not “et ma”? Ingeborg answered: Ma behaves here as an exception. If it were מי (who), מי acting as a direct object requires the prefix את. By contrast, מה (what) takes את only in echo questions, for example Ratsiti et ze. I wanted this. Et ma? You wanted what? But otherwise, ma doesn’t take את. But YardenNB mentioned that Ani ose et she-ata ose also sounds correct, maybe a teensy less correct though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.