1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not do what they want, …

"I do not do what they want, but what I want."

Translation:אני לא עושה מה שהם רוצים, אלא מה שאני רוצָה.

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


enorby

Why do we used the "ש" between מה and the subject here?


DL-Trolls

Think of מה ש as "what ever"


GerryVeenendaal

why can i not use the word "אבל" here instead of "אלא"


airelibre

Because then it would be an incomplete phrase. אבל means but as in “I like carrots but I don’t like pears”, whereas אלא means but as in “I don’t like pears, but (rather) apples”. You can see אלא as a sort of “instead”.

So here if you use אבל, you’d need to follow up the phrase with something else. Eg. “I don’t want what they want, but what I want [is not available]”.


Shiv294382

אני לא עושה מה שהם רוצים אך מה שאני רוצה Is use of "אך " inccorrrect ?


ashaman5

we're on like the 10th lesson and expected to write this out in hebrew? it's a pretty long sentence - I wish the lessons were scaled more appropriately (having experience in many Duo languages, this one seems to be scaled very oddly in terms of progressions)


mab615805

Me striving with grammar: Is מה שהם רוצים a direct object in this sentence? If so, should we not put את in front of it: אני לא עושה את מה שהם רוצים.....? If not, is the phrase an indirect object....?


Skoubi_Doo

I wrote אני לא עושה את מה שהם רוצים like you said, stricly applying the direct object rule with את haha, and it was accepted. My thought is, perhaps it is optional in a subordinate clause, whereas it would be mandatory in אני עושה את זה for example. I don't know, this is pure speculation...


CaptainG.Cordell

According to the correct solution, they punctuate "רוצָה" but not "עושה". Any thoughts?


danny912421

I am guessing that since there have been many many issues with nikkud from the very beginning of the course, because the system does not recognize it correctly, they probably wanted to avoid further complications, so decided to include nikkud in just one of the words.


zion11dotcom

ani lo oseh mah sh-hem rotzim ela ma sh-ani rotzeh


Remysss

Why can't איני be used here instead אני לא of ?


airelibre

It can theoretically, it's just very formal.


Remysss

That's strange then, it was marked incorrect.


airelibre

We don't usually add formal answers to the database. You have every right to use formal language in the "Formal" skill, but throughout the rest of the course you should try to use standard language, since we're teaching Modern Hebrew on this course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.