"I do not do what they want, but what I want."

Translation:אני לא עושה מה שהם רוצים, אלא מה שאני רוצָה.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


enorby

Why do we used the "ש" between מה and the subject here?

September 7, 2018

KVHtb1GX

why can i not use the word "אבל" here instead of "אלא"

July 27, 2018

airelibre

Because then it would be an incomplete phrase. אבל means but as in “I like carrots but I don’t like pears”, whereas אלא means but as in “I don’t like pears, but (rather) apples”. You can see אלא as a sort of “instead”.

So here if you use אבל, you’d need to follow up the phrase with something else. Eg. “I don’t want what they want, but what I want [is not available]”.

July 27, 2018

ashaman5

we're on like the 10th lesson and expected to write this out in hebrew? it's a pretty long sentence - I wish the lessons were scaled more appropriately (having experience in many Duo languages, this one seems to be scaled very oddly in terms of progressions)

September 8, 2018

Remysss

Why can't איני be used here instead אני לא of ?

June 24, 2016

airelibre

It can theoretically, it's just very formal.

June 24, 2016

Remysss

That's strange then, it was marked incorrect.

June 24, 2016

airelibre

We don't usually add formal answers to the database. You have every right to use formal language in the "Formal" skill, but throughout the rest of the course you should try to use standard language, since we're teaching Modern Hebrew on this course.

June 24, 2016

LeviPolasak

למה לא יכולים להגיד „אני לא יודע מה הם רוצים, אך מה אני רוצה"

February 5, 2019

airelibre

The second phrase would not be complete. אך is the same as אבל in grammatical function. אלא has a different meaning, of "but rather".

February 17, 2019

JGduolingoer

you missed 'she-' before 'hem'

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.