"Itheann do dheartháir."

Translation:Your brother eats.

2 years ago

5 Comments


W3R3W00F

Phew, for a second, I thought it said "You eat your brother".

Crisis averted!

2 years ago

Ichigotchi

This is Duo. That sentence would not surprise me in the least. And it would explain why the man is in the fridge.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

The aural sounds like "i-hin d-yoh-hod". Is this correct?

1 year ago

Ichigotchi

I think so. She's pronouncing it in a Connacht accent, and slender r in Connacht dialect can sometimes sound similar to d or ds. I read an article some time ago where an irish person was confused by it and heard athair (sp?) as "ahids" and was confused, but it is right.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

As you describe it, it fits with what I'd half-guessed from a number of conversations. Thanks :)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.