"מאז שחזרתי לכדור הארץ יש לי שומרי ראש."

Translation:Since I returned to Earth I have had bodyguards.

June 24, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mabel544786

I realy whish she would talk a bit slower, f instance it is very difficult to hear if she says "shomre-e rosh" or "shomri rosh". I know israelis talk fast in normal life, but as a new beginner I think our progress both in understanding and our own ability to speak, would be faster and better if she could slow down a bit and put a bit more intention to the phrases like the mail voice does. I do not know who is reading these commentaries, but if some one in charge in duo lingo does, maybe an idea to let people answer a questionar about this. Maybe it is just me, or maybe I have a point and others agree, i don' t know.


airelibre

We’re aware of this concern. For the immediate future we can’t do anything, but we have a few possible solutions which require intervention from the programmers which we hope might be implemented eventually.


Jonathan126555

Yes, she's fast, but her pronunciation "shomre" follows the Academy's rules for masculine-plural nouns at the beginning of a smichut (as opposed to "shomrei").

She's also careful to say "lechadur" instead of "lecadur" (in לכדור הארץ).


Jacob29928

Why is it that יש can mean "have had" here? Do you not need to say:

מאז שחזרתי לכדור הארץ היו לי שומרי ראש

?


radagastthebrown

Your suggestion implies that you no longer have bodyguards. If you had bodyguards since then until now, then you use present tense, i.e. יש.


altan570786

I wrote "have had" is redundant and "have got" is a better option. It (have got) does not mean the person in question "has no longer bodyguards". It means the same. You have got bodyguards (since you returned to Earth). That's the end of it.


altan570786

Have had is redant imho. "Since something past I have something" is meaningful in English and you don't need the past perfect form. Maybe have got is a better suggestion.


Chris765901

I'm curious to know more about were she has been :)


joe648745

Must be an astronaut besieged by autograph seekers.


Alex387130

out of curiosity, is there a reason why "bodyguard" translates literally to 'head-guard' in hebrew?


airelibre

Just seems to be the way it developed. Why is it a body-guard in English, don't they protect the head too? In Spanish they say "back-guard".


Dov360473

That's rather thought provoking. Could it be that different cultures had different concerns about what's important to protect? Or, that medical concepts were different in these cultures?


DL-Trolls

Ha. Now that you bring it up, maybe it is possible that ancient Hebrews would kill via a spike to the head. (Maybe that one chick, in the Bible, did what everybody did.)

:D


jameslyons

The word "body" is typically assumed to mean the entire physical corpus of a human being - not just the trunk - so it would include the head.


Jonathan126555

אי אפשר להיות זהיר מדי.

(You can never be too careful.)


Jacob29928

(To clarify: "Have had" was the alternative translation given at the end of the question)


jbfmatl

The voice actor says "le-chadoor haaretz". Is this formal or hypercorrect, compared to "le-kadoor haaretz"? What would the average Israeli say?


airelibre

Formal but not hypercorrect. On the street probably lekadur but in a formal interview lekhadur.


fingrut

כה אמר אלון מושק.


MasterK-Bob

"Have had" is not accepted and it's really the only acceptable English here unless since means "because", and I don't think מאז can do that. Since with the past needs a past perfect, not a present, in English. I'm really upset this was marked wrong again


Theresa754142

Your sentence can’t have been rejected because of your use of “have had”, because that’s the default translation. You probably made another error you didn’t notice, so you need to show us your whole sentence.


Hadassah277241

Sounds like the plot of a bad sci fi movie.


Theresa754142

Me’az she-khazarti le-kadur ha-arets yesh li shomrei rosh.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.