"Not me, but him!"

Translation:לא אני, אלא הוא!

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


Remysss

Can אבל not be used here?

June 24, 2016

airelibre

When you use the "but" which can be replaced by "rather", you use אלא.

June 24, 2016

hearttolearn

I had the same question as Remysss, could you expound on this a little more please?

February 22, 2017

airelibre

I am tall but he is short. - אני גבוה אבל הוא נמוך.

It wasn't me that did it, but rather, he/him. - זה לא אני עשיתי את זה, אלא הוא.

February 23, 2017

hearttolearn

Thank you that helps! :)

February 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Thanks Airelibrex One of the most useful explanations. (Probably because it was understandable without repeatedly googling grammar or/and linguistic terms used only in specific professional and educational fields).

July 25, 2018

Larry824711

How would you say the "rather" in a sentence such as "he is rather short" or "it is rather nice".

September 3, 2018

airelibre

הוא נמוך למדי

זה נחמד למדי

September 3, 2018

Hsn626796

both he/him fit into the same position ?

May 25, 2017

airelibre

It's a question of English, not Hebrew.

The pronouns that follow the verb "to be" (here it's "It wasn't me, but him) are usually in the same form as the accusative. Some prescriptivists say that you should use the nominative "I", "he", but this often sounds overly formal and pretentious:

"Correct" form: It was not I who did it, but rather, he.

"Normal" form: It wasn't me that did it, but him.

May 25, 2017

Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be לא אותי אלא אותו ?

May 25, 2017

1Talmidah

No. אותי and אותו are direct object pronouns, not subject pronouns. (I understand that me/him sound like objects, whereas I/he would sound more like subjects, but apparently that's not what they're looking for here. There's more discussion if you look up this sentence by the Hebrew - folks talking about nominative vs. accusative...hope something helps!)

June 7, 2017

Hsn626796

I do not fully understand.., but as you desired, yes, 'some thing' did help here ! Thank you.

June 8, 2017

JimCopelan1

So אך is incorrect here?

June 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, if this question is the answer to for example "Whom did he beat?", an answer like לֹא אֹתִי אֶלָּא אֹתוֹ would be possible too.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.