1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His daughter loves him."

"His daughter loves him."

Translation:ילדתו אוהבת אותו.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


Rick-James

גם: הבת שלו אוהבת אותו/ בתו אוהבת אותו


AlmogL

Even better. בת is a better translation for "daughter" than ילדה.


EdenGordon

You should suggest it. It is most definitely correct.


IngeborgHa14

Then you may use the suffixed form בִּתּוֹ [bito].


ChickenRunner02

I put ביתו אוהבת אותו (I don't know if the yod is meant to be written or not) and it said "Typo". But I thought ילדה = girl and בת = daughter.


IngeborgHa14

The academy suggest that, if the base form has no [i], you do not add a Jodh in the inflected form: לֵב [לב] (lev) stays לִבִּי [לבי] (libi) my heart, so that the stem word is still recognisable. Therefore בַּת [בת] (bat] is still בִּתּוֹ [בתו] (bato) his daughter. But as many people do not follow these rules, you are free to write ליבי or ביתי too, if you like.


Liz516305

Would people usually say בת or ילדה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, בַּת should should more specific express the family relation, but they are actually quite interchangeable. Also the other way round, like מַה הַהֶבְדֵּל בֵּין לְנַשֵּׁק בֵּן אוֹ בַּת What is the difference between kissing a boy or a girl.


AhavaL.

ילדתיו ילדתו Can someone please help me understand the difference - thank you


danny912421

Well, ילדתו is "his daughter" (pronounced yaldató) and ילדותיו is "his daughters" (pronounced yaldotáv). The way you wrote it ילדתיו is not correct. You need the vav.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.