"חתולים שונאים מים."

Translation:Cats hate water.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments


flootzavut

Except for weirdos like Norwegian forest cats and Maine Coons :)

June 24, 2016

dyaakov

Khatulim sonim mayim

September 10, 2016

Gerardd88

How is שונאים pronounced? I can't find it on the Wiktionary and the pronouncation at Forvo sounds weird. Is there some other good online dictionary I can use to find pronunciations or transcriptions?

July 5, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה :)

July 21, 2016

Orevafor

Would it also be acceptable to say "חתולים הם שונאים מים"? Or does the copula (אוגד) only apply to adjectives?

December 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Technically correct, but not common practice. Maybe in certain situations.

December 12, 2016

Grafdog

Well yes, but they also hate just about everything and everyone... XD

November 3, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.