"חתולים שונאים מים."

Translation:Cats hate water.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Khatulim sonim mayim


flootzavut

Except for weirdos like Norwegian forest cats and Maine Coons :)


Gerardd88

How is שונאים pronounced? I can't find it on the Wiktionary and the pronouncation at Forvo sounds weird. Is there some other good online dictionary I can use to find pronunciations or transcriptions?


Orevafor

Would it also be acceptable to say "חתולים הם שונאים מים"? Or does the copula (אוגד) only apply to adjectives?


NaftaliFri1

Technically correct, but not common practice. Maybe in certain situations.


Grafdog

Well yes, but they also hate just about everything and everyone... XD


CarissaS103

חתולים שונאים הכול


Mooinooi_Maya

I'm confused and frustrated ... once again the blue speaker icon is there ... *sound clip"

... if you press the button nada ... the sound is missing... : (    very sad


Theresa754142

Mooinnooi, hang in there! If you touch the Hebrew word, the meaning comes up, and then you can look up the pronunciation on the Pealim site.

Sone, sonet, son’im, son’ot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.