1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חתולים שונאים מים."

"חתולים שונאים מים."

Translation:Cats hate water.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


dyaakov

Khatulim sonim mayim


flootzavut

Except for weirdos like Norwegian forest cats and Maine Coons :)


Gerardd88

How is שונאים pronounced? I can't find it on the Wiktionary and the pronouncation at Forvo sounds weird. Is there some other good online dictionary I can use to find pronunciations or transcriptions?


Grafdog

Well yes, but they also hate just about everything and everyone... XD


Orevafor

Would it also be acceptable to say "חתולים הם שונאים מים"? Or does the copula (אוגד) only apply to adjectives?


NaftaliFri1

Technically correct, but not common practice. Maybe in certain situations.


Carissa789117

חתולים שונאים הכול


Mooinooi_Maya

I'm confused and frustrated ... once again the blue speaker icon is there ... *sound clip"

... if you press the button nada ... the sound is missing... : (    very sad

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.