"The captain swims."

Translation:הקברניט שוחֶה.

June 24, 2016

3 Comments


BarakSaltz

Phi Beta Kappa (ΦΒΚ) stands for Φιλοσοφία Βίου Κυβερνήτης or in Latin letters Philosophia Biou Cybernētēs, which means "Love of learning is the guide of life".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phi_Beta_Kappa_Society

The word cybernetics comes from Greek κυβερνητική (kybernetike), meaning "governance", i.e., all that are pertinent to κυβερνάω (kybernao), the latter meaning "to steer, navigate or govern", hence κυβέρνησις (kybernesis), meaning "government", is the government while κυβερνήτης (kybernetes) is the governor or the captain.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cybernetics

October 17, 2016

Rick-James

גם: רב החובל שוחה

June 24, 2016

Margulya

why not "הסרן שוחה"

September 18, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.