1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The captain swims."

"The captain swims."

Translation:הקברניט שוחֶה.

June 24, 2016

4 Comments


BarakSaltz

"Phi Beta Kappa (ΦΒΚ) stands for Φιλοσοφία Βίου Κυβερνήτης or in Latin letters Philosophia Biou Cybernētēs, which means "Love of learning is the guide of life"."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phi_Beta_Kappa_Society

"The word cybernetics comes from Greek κυβερνητική (kybernetike), meaning "governance", i.e., all that are pertinent to κυβερνάω (kybernao), the latter meaning "to steer, navigate or govern", hence κυβέρνησις (kybernesis), meaning "government", is the government while κυβερνήτης (kybernetes) is the governor or the captain."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cybernetics


Rick-James

גם: רב החובל שוחה


Nikol273207

thats a bad sign if you are in the ship :/ הצילו!


Margulya

why not "הסרן שוחה"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.