1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I don't really think he like…

"I don't really think he likes our food."

Translation:אני לא ממש חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו.

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


Rick-James

גם: אני לא באמת חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו


Adventure2004

I see that you wrote your comment 2 years ago. I also wrote what you wrote, and duolingo didn't accept my answer.


Ani_sofer

So באמת and ממש are different but the English sentence could be translated either way.

באמת = truly/really (lit. in truth)

ממש = really

So your sentence would mean "I don't actually think that he likes our food." Which is one of the possible meanings you can get from the English sentence: "I don't really think that he likes our food." The other meaning in English would be that you have some doubt to whether or not he likes our food. This is the meaning that is conveyed with ממש


Adventure2004

What is the difference between "באמת" and "ממש"?


KateJudd1

How do we decide where to put ממש ? I put it it before לא and was marked wrong. Is this the same nuance as in English -- the difference between "I don't really think he likes our food" and "I really don't think he likes our food"?


AmaliaGarcia0

I don't understand when to use ממש or באמת


clairelanc3

Why not "באמת"? That 's what you used in YOUR sentence.


rBhr5

Why was אני באמת לא חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו. not accepted? I see others have had the same problem and it still hasn't been corrected. 'Really' and 'truly' are usually interchangeable in English.


Linda118050

Probably for the same reason אני ממש לא חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו was not accepted? I always thought that the לא had to go in front of the verb, but apparently it goes before the adverb and the adverb goes before the verb. Also, באמת means really (in a literal sense, in truth or agreement) and ממש means really (not so literal, more a sense of "very").


rBhr5

Thanks for you answer. I still think Duo's not accepting this is strange. The two words may have slightly different meanings in Hebrew but in English they are too close to call, so both should be acceptable in an exercise like this, in which we are using words out of context. In fact, Duo itself uses ממש in similar example in another exercise, so there's an inconsistency here. Also, I'm not sure that the word order here in Hebrew is so rigid that a very slightly different version would actually be 'incorrect'. I still think Duo needs to be a bit more flexible in this case.


AniOhevYayin

Can we please have a native Israeli Hebrew speaker or moderator give a succinct explanation of the distinction between ממש ואמת. Please identify your credentials and explain your sources / reasoning.


ArcturusArcturus

אני באמת לא חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו This is what l wrote just to get flunked. What is wrong with this sentence?


VidAdler

"ani lo mamash choshev" or "ani mamash lo cheshev"

why is the second one wrong?


boris603352

This is wrong hebrew translation


psheri

most people say "mamish i really dont think... "or. i mamish dont think...."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.