1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא חותך אותנו!"

"הוא לא חותך אותנו!"

Translation:He does not cut us!

June 24, 2016

49 Comments


flootzavut

Some of these sentences are disturbing... though I guess it would be more disturbing if he did...


AlmogL

Good point. :-D We use the verb חתך colloquially to indicate someone pushing ahead while driving or overtaking carelessly. Maybe consider that meaning and it won't be so disturbing...


flootzavut

Ahhh, that makes it a good deal less disturbing, thanks! :D


DrSambi

Like "cut you off"?


zemblance

Just like English again... didn't know that! Thx


StephanieL711323

So you should add to translation. He doesn't cut in front of us.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Yes, that would make MUCH MORE sense. In English you'd probably not say "He doesn't cut us!" !!! That'd be VERY bad English. AND, actually, you'd say: "Oh, no, he won't!" and speed ahead...but I don't recommend reckless driving.


Feras..

Like arabic, we use (cut on us قطع علينا) if the car change its path over you suddenly


LiamMcRae0

Thanks so much! I was thinking "Why would I need to know this".


Aviaddo

haha it actually means cutting in traffic


EdenGordon

I was thinking like חתך אותנו like the phrase cutting in line or on the road....


A_User

Cutting the line is an American expression. Here we say jumping the queue. :-)


zemblance

In the UK 'he cut me up' refers to cutting in front of a queue (of cars)


JewishPolyglot

And an Israeli one as well, I believe :)


Tzipity

And from all I hear Israelis are terrible at waiting in lines anyway. ;)


A_User

Apparently. :-) But it uses a different language, so I won't mix them up. :-)


Dan87202

Can it also meant "to cut from a group or team"? In the US we could say "the coach cut him : And from that comes the American expression, "didn't make the cut" (e.g. just wasn't good enough)


chinchilla21

lol, I was visualising pirates with cutlasses


Margalisa

General question: do you have methods for memorising these verbs and the other words you learn here? Or do you just move quickly from one exercise to the next and hope some of the vocabulary will stick in your memory?


oldshoe5

I would recommend memrise.com. Someone put together a pack of all the vocabulary from Duolingo Heberew.


carbis

Except this unit is not in the right order on Memrise, so that makes it a lot harder.


dsjanta

Why does it make it harder? Unlike Duolingo, you can skip units on Memrise and do them in the order you prefer.


TeribleT

The Duolingo Hebrew vocab deck is also on Anki and you choose the card order there if you'd like.


Tricia888303

Oh my, Memrise looks wonderful! My grandson is going to take Japanese in school, and I'll be able to help him! Thanks for the tip; have a lingot.


Hannah649004

I agree with oldshoe5. I couldn't do without memrise. In case there's anyone else like me who couldn't find this chapter on memrise it's number 42. MAZZORANO one of the duo course creators made the memrise course.


TeribleT

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ It has audio, which is not available on the tiny cards. Also fluent forever website, with anki flashcards. You can create your own.


Viviane272572

I use flashcards that I write by hand, I can't memorize the words just by typing them


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Made me think of a piece of food "talking" to its peers in the plate, seeing the failure of a blunt knife :D


oldshoe5

Could it also be "It does not cut us" where it is a knife?


YardenNB

Yes! Said by some tough carrots!


danny912421

hu lo chotéch otánu!


metasj

Can we add "doesn't cut in front of us" as a translation then?


SpinergySy

"cut in-front" got it.


Mrsquackling

This sentence does not make sense in English


Eve338479

Could you use this word to 'cut' someone socially? Like, snub?


YardenNB

I don't think so. Maybe it will be understood in context, and even appreciated, but as a creative use of language. Maybe there is some use to the verb, if advising to a friend about a relationship that you think is bad, you'd say in imperative, "תחתכי אותו".


AnnaWingnut

And I was wondering if "he doesn't cut us off" meaning "he doesn't interrupt" would be valid?


YardenNB

Maybe it can be used this way, surely it will be understood in context if used. But the more proper verb for interrupting in a conversation is להתפרץ לדברים של...


TeribleT

This is a sentence that doesn't sound natural in English. He didn't cut us. He hasn't cut us. Etc. I can imagine a young child saying this.... It's a pattern in some Duolingo sentences - like they were written by someone who has learnt English from a lot of old official British documents (the kind they probably used in foreign embassies).


HTIKVA
<pre> .הוא לא חותך אותנו Does this sentence has a special meaning in hebrew? </pre>

Sondra612503

Sorry, the English translation makes no sense? Is this Hebrew slang?


YardenNB

See the second comment in this discussion.


NechamaSch4

I'm glad he didn't...


LornaSzefl

In Hebrew, "הוא" is also "it" (היא if it's a feminine noun). I translated it as "it didn't cut us" - which makes a lot more sense and is certainly less disturbing. For some reason, my answer wasn't accepted, but I am reporting it.


YardenNB

Your suggestion is in past tense, though, and the given Hebrew sentence is in present.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.