"הוא לא חותך אותנו!"

Translation:He does not cut us!

June 24, 2016

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

Some of these sentences are disturbing... though I guess it would be more disturbing if he did...


AlmogL

Good point. :-D We use the verb חתך colloquially to indicate someone pushing ahead while driving or overtaking carelessly. Maybe consider that meaning and it won't be so disturbing...


flootzavut

Ahhh, that makes it a good deal less disturbing, thanks! :D


DrSambi

Like "cut you off"?


zemblance

Just like English again... didn't know that! Thx


StephanieL711323

So you should add to translation. He doesn't cut in front of us.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Yes, that would make MUCH MORE sense. In English you'd probably not say "He doesn't cut us!" !!! That'd be VERY bad English. AND, actually, you'd say: "Oh, no, he won't!" and speed ahead...but I don't recommend reckless driving.


Feras..

Like arabic, we use (cut on us قطع علينا) if the car change its path over you suddenly


LiamMcRae0

Thanks so much! I was thinking "Why would I need to know this".


Aviadush

haha it actually means cutting in traffic


EdenGordon

I was thinking like חתך אותנו like the phrase cutting in line or on the road....


A_User

Cutting the line is an American expression. Here we say jumping the queue. :-)


zemblance

In the UK 'he cut me up' refers to cutting in front of a queue (of cars)


JewishPolyglot

And an Israeli one as well, I believe :)


Tzipity

And from all I hear Israelis are terrible at waiting in lines anyway. ;)


A_User

Apparently. :-) But it uses a different language, so I won't mix them up. :-)


Theresa754142

In American English it’s “cutting in line… He cuts in line.


DavidNol2

Try the Latin course... plenty of sentences about drunk and angry parrots (Duo?) hitting people/being hit


Dan87202

Can it also meant "to cut from a group or team"? In the US we could say "the coach cut him : And from that comes the American expression, "didn't make the cut" (e.g. just wasn't good enough)


chinchilla21

lol, I was visualising pirates with cutlasses


danny912421

hu lo chotéch otánu!


Margalisa

General question: do you have methods for memorising these verbs and the other words you learn here? Or do you just move quickly from one exercise to the next and hope some of the vocabulary will stick in your memory?


oldshoe5

I would recommend memrise.com. Someone put together a pack of all the vocabulary from Duolingo Heberew.


carbis

Except this unit is not in the right order on Memrise, so that makes it a lot harder.


dsjanta

Why does it make it harder? Unlike Duolingo, you can skip units on Memrise and do them in the order you prefer.


TeribleT

The Duolingo Hebrew vocab deck is also on Anki and you choose the card order there if you'd like.


Tricia888303

Oh my, Memrise looks wonderful! My grandson is going to take Japanese in school, and I'll be able to help him! Thanks for the tip; have a lingot.


Hannah649004

I agree with oldshoe5. I couldn't do without memrise. In case there's anyone else like me who couldn't find this chapter on memrise it's number 42. MAZZORANO one of the duo course creators made the memrise course.


Viviane272572

I use flashcards that I write by hand, I can't memorize the words just by typing them


TeribleT

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ It has audio, which is not available on the tiny cards. Also fluent forever website, with anki flashcards. You can create your own.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Made me think of a piece of food "talking" to its peers in the plate, seeing the failure of a blunt knife :D


oldshoe5

Could it also be "It does not cut us" where it is a knife?


YardenNB

Yes! Said by some tough carrots!


TeribleT

This is a sentence that doesn't sound natural in English. He didn't cut us. He hasn't cut us. Etc. I can imagine a young child saying this.... It's a pattern in some Duolingo sentences - like they were written by someone who has learnt English from a lot of old official British documents (the kind they probably used in foreign embassies).


metasj

Can we add "doesn't cut in front of us" as a translation then?


SpinergySy

"cut in-front" got it.


Mrsquackling

This sentence does not make sense in English


TeribleT

It's not well written, but it makes sense. It's a problem I've seen a few times in the course - the sentences are (sometimes) obviously written by non-native English speakers (sometimes it's simply written using colloquial British - which can sound wrong to North Americans).


Eve338479

Could you use this word to 'cut' someone socially? Like, snub?


YardenNB

I don't think so. Maybe it will be understood in context, and even appreciated, but as a creative use of language. Maybe there is some use to the verb, if advising to a friend about a relationship that you think is bad, you'd say in imperative, "תחתכי אותו".


AnnaWingnut

And I was wondering if "he doesn't cut us off" meaning "he doesn't interrupt" would be valid?


YardenNB

Maybe it can be used this way, surely it will be understood in context if used. But the more proper verb for interrupting in a conversation is להתפרץ לדברים של...


HTIKVA
<pre> .הוא לא חותך אותנו Does this sentence has a special meaning in hebrew? </pre>

CarissaS103

That's nice.


KarinHaas-

In German "schneiden" (engl. to cut) has three meanings: 1. To cut s.th. With a scissors, a knife or similar. 2. like AlmogL decribe in the road traffic that s.o. is overtaken carelessly or pushing ahead while driving. 3. The third meaning is that I ignore s.o. Is this also in hebrew?


YardenNB

In Hebrew חותך has your meaning #2, and not your #3. Also #1, of course, but interestingly it depends on instrument: It's חותך with a knife, גוזר with scissors (I only realized it because you brought up scissors...), מנסר with a sow, חוטב with an axe. I guess חותך is the default for non-standard stuff (a piece of glass, your fingernail) - but it might depend on the hand motion (חותך is typically with a single movement in one direction, as opposed to all the others).


Theresa754142

I don’t know about the Hebrew, but it’s interesting that also in English “cut” has the meaning of ignoring someone, but I think this usage is outdated because it only shows up in a Google search as a synonym to snub.


Philip400769

Don't sound so disappointed...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.