"הוא לא חותך אותנו!"

Translation:He does not cut us!

June 24, 2016

39 Comments


flootzavut

Some of these sentences are disturbing... though I guess it would be more disturbing if he did...

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Good point. :-D We use the verb חתך colloquially to indicate someone pushing ahead while driving or overtaking carelessly. Maybe consider that meaning and it won't be so disturbing...

June 24, 2016

flootzavut

Ahhh, that makes it a good deal less disturbing, thanks! :D

June 24, 2016

DrSambi

Like "cut you off"?

August 17, 2016

zemblance

Just like English again... didn't know that! Thx

August 9, 2016

StephanieL711323

So you should add to translation. He doesn't cut in front of us.

January 18, 2018

F4V9XR

Yes, that would make MUCH MORE sense. In English you'd probably not say "He doesn't cut us!" !!! That'd be VERY bad English. AND, actually, you'd say: "Oh, no, he won't!" and speed ahead...but I don't recommend reckless driving.

February 5, 2019

Condate

haha it actually means cutting in traffic

June 24, 2016

EdenGordon

I was thinking like חתך אותנו like the phrase cutting in line or on the road....

June 24, 2016

A_User

Cutting the line is an American expression. Here we say jumping the queue. :-)

June 25, 2016

zemblance

In the UK 'he cut me up' refers to cutting in front of a queue (of cars)

August 9, 2016

JewishPolyglot

And an Israeli one as well, I believe :)

June 27, 2016

Tzipity

And from all I hear Israelis are terrible at waiting in lines anyway. ;)

July 26, 2016

A_User

Apparently. :-) But it uses a different language, so I won't mix them up. :-)

June 28, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Good point :)

June 28, 2016

Dan87202

Can it also meant "to cut from a group or team"? In the US we could say "the coach cut him : And from that comes the American expression, "didn't make the cut" (e.g. just wasn't good enough)

August 23, 2016

chinchilla21

lol, I was visualising pirates with cutlasses

July 24, 2016

Margalisa

General question: do you have methods for memorising these verbs and the other words you learn here? Or do you just move quickly from one exercise to the next and hope some of the vocabulary will stick in your memory?

January 16, 2017

oldshoe5

I would recommend memrise.com. Someone put together a pack of all the vocabulary from Duolingo Heberew.

January 16, 2017

Margalisa

Perfect, thanks!

January 16, 2017

carbis

Except this unit is not in the right order on Memrise, so that makes it a lot harder.

June 22, 2017

dsjanta

Why does it make it harder? Unlike Duolingo, you can skip units on Memrise and do them in the order you prefer.

June 28, 2017

Hannah649004

I agree with oldshoe5. I couldn't do without memrise. In case there's anyone else like me who couldn't find this chapter on memrise it's number 42. MAZZORANO one of the duo course creators made the memrise course.

July 1, 2017

Viviane272572

I use flashcards that I write by hand, I can't memorize the words just by typing them

October 16, 2017

TeribleTeri

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ It has audio, which is not available on the tiny cards. Also fluent forever website, with anki flashcards. You can create your own.

May 3, 2018

oldshoe5

Could it also be "It does not cut us" where it is a knife?

September 5, 2016

YardenNB

Yes! Said by some tough carrots!

December 21, 2018

BisanAl

sounds grim

August 28, 2018

F4V9XR

Made me think of a piece of food "talking" to its peers in the plate, seeing the failure of a blunt knife :D

February 5, 2019

metasj

Can we add "doesn't cut in front of us" as a translation then?

September 29, 2016

SpinergySy

"cut in-front" got it.

May 19, 2017

Mrsquackling

This sentence does not make sense in English

July 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's not well written, but it makes sense. It's a problem I've seen a few times in the course - the sentences are (sometimes) obviously written by non-native English speakers (sometimes it's simply written using colloquial British - which can sound wrong to North Americans).

May 3, 2018

Eve338479

Could you use this word to 'cut' someone socially? Like, snub?

December 12, 2017

YardenNB

I don't think so. Maybe it will be understood in context, and even appreciated, but as a creative use of language. Maybe there is some use to the verb, if advising to a friend about a relationship that you think is bad, you'd say in imperative, "תחתכי אותו".

December 21, 2018

AnnaWingnut

And I was wondering if "he doesn't cut us off" meaning "he doesn't interrupt" would be valid?

December 16, 2017

YardenNB

Maybe it can be used this way, surely it will be understood in context if used. But the more proper verb for interrupting in a conversation is להתפרץ לדברים של...

December 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is a sentence that doesn't sound natural in English. He didn't cut us. He hasn't cut us. Etc. I can imagine a young child saying this.... It's a pattern in some Duolingo sentences - like they were written by someone who has learnt English from a lot of old official British documents (the kind they probably used in foreign embassies).

May 3, 2018

FranciscoG798295

It was pointed out along time ago in this discussion that the proper English translation is "He does not cut in front of us." Yet this answer is still not being accepted. Please fix (I've reported this twice).

September 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.