"Practise, practise, practise."

Translation:לתרגל, לתרגל, לתרגל.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


JessicaDellEra

No, it's actually a regional difference. Americans spell both the noun and the verb as "practice," while Brits use "practise" for both meanings.

November 26, 2016

airelibre

No, Americans have lost the distinction, but Brits retain it.

November 27, 2016

EdenGordon

where is that spelled "Practise"?

June 24, 2016

airelibre

It's the correct spelling of the verb. Compare with advice and advise. The one with s is the verb.

June 24, 2016

EdenGordon

Thanks for the explanation! here's a lingot!

June 24, 2016

DanFendel

wouldn't an imperative form of the verb be appropriate here as well?

October 24, 2016

Julian801899

I don't understand this translation - why is it the infinitive? An imperative sounds better, maybe? (In British English, "Practise, practise, practise" would be three imperatives; "Practice, practice, practice" would be three nouns.)

February 9, 2017

JGduolingoer

That is a noun, not a verb

July 1, 2018

BurleighBl

I looked up "ללתרגל" and the translation in American english is "to practice".

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.