"Practise, practise, practise."

Translation:לתרגל, לתרגל, לתרגל.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

wouldn't an imperative form of the verb be appropriate here as well?


EdenGordon

where is that spelled "Practise"?


airelibre

It's the correct spelling of the verb. Compare with advice and advise. The one with s is the verb.


EdenGordon

Thanks for the explanation! here's a lingot!


JessicaDellEra

No, it's actually a regional difference. Americans spell both the noun and the verb as "practice," while Brits use "practise" for both meanings.


airelibre

No, Americans have lost the distinction, but Brits retain it.


Julian801899

I don't understand this translation - why is it the infinitive? An imperative sounds better, maybe? (In British English, "Practise, practise, practise" would be three imperatives; "Practice, practice, practice" would be three nouns.)


JGonduolingo

That is a noun, not a verb


BurleighBl

I looked up "ללתרגל" and the translation in American english is "to practice".


meirzev

בדיחה ישנה: "איך ללכת למועדון קרנגי?" "לתרגל, לתרגל, לתרגל."


Theresa754142

Letargel, letargel, letargel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.