1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Practise, practise, practise…

"Practise, practise, practise."

Translation:לתרגל, לתרגל, לתרגל.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


JessicaDellEra

No, it's actually a regional difference. Americans spell both the noun and the verb as "practice," while Brits use "practise" for both meanings.


airelibre

No, Americans have lost the distinction, but Brits retain it.


EdenGordon

where is that spelled "Practise"?


airelibre

It's the correct spelling of the verb. Compare with advice and advise. The one with s is the verb.


EdenGordon

Thanks for the explanation! here's a lingot!


DanFendel

wouldn't an imperative form of the verb be appropriate here as well?


Julian801899

I don't understand this translation - why is it the infinitive? An imperative sounds better, maybe? (In British English, "Practise, practise, practise" would be three imperatives; "Practice, practice, practice" would be three nouns.)


JGduolingoer

That is a noun, not a verb


BurleighBl

I looked up "ללתרגל" and the translation in American english is "to practice".


meirzev

בדיחה ישנה: "איך ללכת למועדון קרנגי?" "לתרגל, לתרגל, לתרגל."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.