"הוא לובש מעיל צבעוני."

Translation:He wears a colorful coat.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

Joseph??!?

June 26, 2016

fairionfrog

I WAS GONNA SAY THAT!

January 26, 2017

nirc2

joseph wore כתונת

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1
July 21, 2016

Snommelp

((I think you have an unnecessary vav))

And if you want to be even more precise, Joseph wore כתנת פסים. The exact meaning of which, when last I'd heard, is still open to debate.

July 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The vav is sometimes added to imply shuruk or kholam when there is no nikud, even though the word is originally spelled without.

July 21, 2016

elliotperc

is מעיל really just coat, and not jacket too?

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

I don't think we make a very clear distinction. We do say ז'קט sometimes.

June 24, 2016

Tzipity

Really it's the same way in English. A jacket might imply something lighter weight like a windbreaker or even suit jacket (which for men is also sometimes called a "sports coat" which really goes to show how interchangeable they are!) but yeah, I'm assuming it's similar in Hebrew where you're going out and ask if you need a מעיל or ז׳קט and regardless of which you call it, it's understood and you may even call the same coat both, right?

July 30, 2016

AlmogL

It can vary between different speakers. There are items that everybody would call מעיל. Some people don't use the word ז'קט at all and call everything מעיל. And people who do, can put the line in different places. It's also about function maybe, if it's clearly a fashion statement it's more ז'קט, if it's warm the chances of being called מעיל increase. And as I write this it occurs to me that this may be the reason why the word ז'קט is less frequent, the weather is not often compatible with wearing jackets as fashion statements. :-)

July 30, 2016

Tzipity

I think you gave a better description than I did even of how the words are used in English too, although more interchangeable. Jackets are definitely fashion statements a lot, and in the Northern US where we have lots of snow and winter I'm more personally inclined to call a heavier coat I'd wear in winter a coat and have other fashion type pieces I would call jackets, and a jacket is also what I'd wear in the fall or early spring but there's also the joke here that once it's 40-50 degrees Fahrenheit we wear shorts here so, very different climate (though so far summer has been very hot! I imagine I'd probably suffer in a place like Eilat where it's so hot almost all the time!)

Anyway, תודה

July 31, 2016

chordata96

wow it's Joseph

July 9, 2016

Knoxienne

Joseph - God shall add <3

July 23, 2016

Jacob811297

I thought it was a "vegan coat"

June 3, 2017

rosalievkogan

close! טִבעוֹנִי = vegan צִבעוֹנִי = colorful

September 15, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The idea of a colorful coat derives mostly from the Septuagint, χιτῶνα ποικίλον, although that is one way of understanding the text that refers to a long tunic: המעיל של יוסף היה כתנת פסים

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.