"הברווז אוהב מים קרים."

Translation:The duck likes cold water.

June 24, 2016

26 Comments


rokssolana

Why is קרים in plural, while מים is singular?

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Because מים is plural and has no singular form. A quirk of the language.

June 24, 2016

rokssolana

Wow, I've know this word for a year now and I didn't know it's plural. How weird.

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

There are a few such words in Hebrew. פנים and חיים come to mind. I sometimes make the mistake of treating them as plurals in English.

June 24, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you ! I learned something today :D

June 27, 2016

jarrettph

It can be plural in English as well but it's usually referring to bodies of water then.

November 2, 2016

AlmogL

Similarly, in English you can speak about, for example, several people's faces. In Hebrew one person's one and only face is in plural form, הפנים שלו יפים. The word פן in the singular form does exist, it's not very frequent and means "aspect". But one's face is a plural. שמים, מים don't have a singular form.

November 2, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

Well, as AlmogL said, it's not "faces", it's "aspects". "His aspects (the aspects of his face that give it character) are beautiful".

October 31, 2017

jarrettph

That's seems very strange. Water I can understand because even in English it's more or less a mass noun but faces? How do you talk about multiple faces? פינימים?

November 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In English it can be plural (even when speaking of a single amount of water, like the waters of the Jordan), in Hebrew, it can't be single. It's always plural.

November 3, 2016

TeribleTeri

It was used in England in Victorian era and earlier more frequently but it's still used today for spas/mineral water bathing. "Taking of the waters." Big thing for upscale women of a nervous disposition.... Or most things... medicine wasn't very advanced. Corsets were tight... Etc etc.

March 15, 2018

Hsn626796

If they're singular (as you know they are), then why do you mistake them for plurals in English ?

and what's the plural form of the two words ?

May 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

As others said, it's grammatically plural in Hebrew, so when you translate to English you need to adjust the way you think of "sky" and "life".

There's no other plural form, life is חיים and lives is also חיים.

May 27, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, to mark them as plural, you can add an adjective like פָּנִים רַבּוֹת many faces.

March 26, 2019

Hamutaltul

the singular of פנים is פן, true you wouldn't use this word to describe a face (organ), but פן is the 'face'-of something. that is why you would say פניה or פניו to describe her/his face and not פנימיה or פנימיו.

also while חיים can mean life (and then it is uncountable) it comes from the word חיים (plural living) which have singular form - חי (I'm living, we are living - אני חי, אנו חיים)

January 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

With regard to פניה/פניו - this is actually exactly the plural possessive form (the singular form would be פנו/פנה), so there's consistency: פנים is indeed always plural when referring to someone's face.

February 18, 2017

TeribleTeri

So this would be singular or plural? (Thanks!) פנים אחרות

March 26, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, פָּנִים אֲחֵרוֹת is primarily a different face, only in specific contexts where it is clear you encounter many people, you would read is as plural: אני מביט לתוך הקהל הזה, ואני רואה פנים אחרות I look into this crowd, and I see different faces.

March 27, 2019

orin1527

In hebrew מים is like to say waters

January 5, 2017

Hamutaltul

can't the "מים קרים" also translated into cool water? I know cool is more like קרירים then קר, but usually you (and animals too, I belive) wouldn't drink really-cold water...

January 30, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Perhaps

February 14, 2017

AgentFoxba

Male duck was not accepted, and corrected to duck. Whyyyy?

March 13, 2017

Hannah649004

Did you write "male duck" or "drake"? I don't know what the situation is with this sentence because I wrote duck but in previous sentences I've written "drake" the English word for a male duck and it has been accepted.

May 23, 2017

StefanBerg524328

Why הברווז has to ו in it? I only can hear one

January 18, 2018

Hamutaltul

The corrct "spelling" of the word is בַּרְוָז. As we don't use Niqqud in everyday writting, we add another ו to mark it is bar-vaz, not b'roz.

January 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because vav is used as a consonant and a vowel, as V and as o/u. It's also used double when it's spelling out loanwords as "W" like whisky: וויסקי

March 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.