"Li ne bone vidas la verdan koloron en la Esperanta flago: li estas kolorblinda."

Translation:He does not see the green color in the Esperanto flag well: he is colorblind.

2 years ago

18 Comments


DinoSnider

If the computer intend to be a stickler on punctuation, this sentence should have a SEMICOLON, not a COLON...

1 year ago

DHMC_Duoli

This problem was automatically completed for me... I just pressed check... Please get that checked

1 year ago

KennyKivi

Same for me, it was fully pre-done

8 months ago

Lemar-A-Mauser

It won't accept my answer but I used it word for word as the solution said.

6 months ago

TrevorVanN

Same here.....

6 months ago

Karibu_safi_Safi
Karibu_safi_Safi

Same for me. I reported it.

5 months ago

KMCSL
KMCSL

I forgot to put well :(

1 year ago

Ricxjo_

I almost did the same thing. xD

1 year ago

KevinBusse

On mobile the text is already fully entered, just had to press "check"

9 months ago

Wranklepig

Is "can't" explicitly wrong or should I report it? Marked wrong: "He can't see the color green in the Esperanto flag very well: he is colorblind."

11 months ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

I used "He don't see ..." and was wrong

11 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

"He does not see..." or "He doesn't see..." in English

11 months ago

Palyne

I got 'cannot' wrong because 'not well' doesn't make sense. If he's colorblind he doesn't see it poorly, he doesn't see it AT ALL. :-)

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Considering that the person who added the sentence is himself colorblind, I can only take his word for it that it really does make sense. I can't say either way myself.

8 months ago

bamaman75

I translated it correctly several times and it always counts it wrong.

6 months ago

Nathan_Boyer

I put it in word for word and told me I spelled colour incorrectly even though I selected the pre-selected box it gave me! Also the words overlap parts of the sentence.

5 months ago

coalanin

It considered my answer wrong just because I wrote "doesn't" instead of "does not".

4 months ago

Nathan_Boyer

"He does not see the green colour in the Esperanto flag well because he is colourblind" is apparently incorrect what!

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.