"Some thieves were caught."

Translation:Gaeth lladron eu dal.

June 24, 2016

3 Comments


harlandski

Would it be possible to say "Gaethon lladron eu dal"? Or is this form only used with the pronoun nhw?

June 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You answered your own question.

Plural nouns are paired with the form of the verb in the third person singular in all tenses.

Mae'r lladron yn hapus = 'The thieves are happy'

Roedd y lladron yn hapus = 'The thieves were happy'

Aeth y lladron i'r lle hapus = 'The thieves went to the happy place'

Aiff/Eith (SW/NW) y lladron i'r lle hapus = 'The thieves will go to the happy place'

etc

June 24, 2016

Stephen898348

I put "gaeth lladron eu dal" and it was right without the Welsh word for some. Is there a Welsh word for some? And when do you use it?

October 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.