"I love eating fruit."

Translation:אני אוהב לאכול פירות.

June 24, 2016

18 Comments


g3mickel

why is it פירות and not פרי?

June 24, 2016

airelibre

It's fruit in general, fruit as a collective noun. Not "a fruit".

June 24, 2016

JimCopelan1

So I take it פירת is feminine?

April 5, 2018

Spokjet

Why isn't it פריות?

July 5, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

that's spelled wrong

February 24, 2018

StevenShre

Why is the ל necessary before אכול ?? Wouldn't i translate this the exact same way without that ל?

May 26, 2018

Chogo777

The translation is a little sketchy. Duolingo presents the phrase "I love eating fruit" but they are looking for it to be literally translated " I love to eat fruit".

Eat is אוכל To eat is לאכול

July 1, 2018

MisterChronos

I think the ל signifies that it is the infinitive.

May 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

Yes, because the ל is virtually the same as putting "to" before a word in English. If you think about it, "He loves eating" and "He loves to eat" have the same meaning. In Hebrew placing the ל before אוכל makes it infinitive. Otherwise it would just mean "He loves eat fruit." Which isn't correct no matter how you say it.

May 27, 2018

StevenShre

That's very helpful thank you.

May 27, 2018

Larry824711

Is there another way to say "eating" in Hebrew rather than using the infinitive?

July 4, 2018

JimCopelan1

I am just learning too, but not so far that I have learned

July 10, 2018

KMG1234567890

This is not authoritative - but the word "eating" can be translated as "אכילה" meaning the process of eating (the gerund). But it would strike me as very odd indeed to use it in the present scenario. If you understand French, this is the equivalent to "J'aime MANGER ...."

December 15, 2018

AnneMcLeod3

If a woman is speaking it would not be אוהבת?

July 10, 2018

Larry824711

Yes, for a woman it would be "אוהבת".
"אני אוהבת לאכול פירות"

July 10, 2018

Lizard73

You ask about the singular not the plural "fruits" so

October 10, 2018

Lizard73

in this case the question should be: i love eating fruits and not i love eating fruit!

October 10, 2018

liack

Why does אוכל changes to אכול in infinitive form, and is there any difference in pronunciation?

May 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.