1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I love eating fruit."

"I love eating fruit."

Translation:אני אוהב לאכול פירות.

June 24, 2016

37 Comments


g3mickel

why is it פירות and not פרי?


airelibre

It's fruit in general, fruit as a collective noun. Not "a fruit".


JimCopelan1

So I take it פירת is feminine?


EdvntL

It is masculine; its plural form is an exception.


StevenShre

Why is the ל necessary before אכול ?? Wouldn't i translate this the exact same way without that ל?


Chogo777

The translation is a little sketchy. Duolingo presents the phrase "I love eating fruit" but they are looking for it to be literally translated " I love to eat fruit".

Eat is אוכל To eat is לאכול


MisterChronos

I think the ל signifies that it is the infinitive.


JimCopelan1

Yes, because the ל is virtually the same as putting "to" before a word in English. If you think about it, "He loves eating" and "He loves to eat" have the same meaning. In Hebrew placing the ל before אוכל makes it infinitive. Otherwise it would just mean "He loves eat fruit." Which isn't correct no matter how you say it.


StevenShre

That's very helpful thank you.


Larry824711

Is there another way to say "eating" in Hebrew rather than using the infinitive?


KMG1234567890

This is not authoritative - but the word "eating" can be translated as "אכילה" meaning the process of eating (the gerund). But it would strike me as very odd indeed to use it in the present scenario. If you understand French, this is the equivalent to "J'aime MANGER ...."


Marva441926

This is correct - אכילה is precisely the gerund of לאכול, like "eating" in the sentence "Eating fruit is fun." In the case of a sentence like "He likes to eat fruit" however, a Hebrew-speaker would pretty much always use the infinitive לאכול ("to eat").


JimCopelan1

I am just learning too, but not so far that I have learned


iskrazamor

Obviously, grammaticaly talking the structure of two verbs together is the lamed before like you do with the vav before.


Spokjet

Why isn't it פריות?


CTfalcoUSA

that's spelled wrong


AnneMcLeod3

If a woman is speaking it would not be אוהבת?


Larry824711

Yes, for a woman it would be "אוהבת".
"אני אוהבת לאכול פירות"


liack

Why does אוכל changes to אכול in infinitive form, and is there any difference in pronunciation?


Lizard73

in this case the question should be: i love eating fruits and not i love eating fruit!


JaviSCL

Fruit is פרי, fruits is פירות, right???


ThatOneDud163429

the english should have said fruits....and then i could have written פריות but because it said fruit i wrote פרי ....and the program gave me an error...please rectify this is misleading and it is not fair!


Lizard73

You ask about the singular not the plural "fruits" so


M4dWaffl3

אפשר גם פרי פה.


u3k44

Fruit = פרי


Hannah866789

So it told me to write "I love eating fruit" and i wrote אני אוהבת אוכלת פירות. It told me that i need the infinitive form, "lechol" instead of ochelet. I dont understand why my answer wasn't accepted since it said "eating" and not "to eat". Can anyonr explain?


martinlanc5

Fruit is singular!


iskrazamor

Why i can not say that i love eating any fruit or any kind of fruit in Hebrew. Why in plural. It was confusing! I know grammar is ok


ChanaFriend1

Uhhh what does that mean?


MichaelJG7

This shows a gerund (eating) in English, but after I answer with the Hebrew gerund (אוכל), then it says my answer is incorrect because they want to see the infinitive form (לאכול) even though that is not what it shows in English (to eat). I do not understand that.


Marva441926

Different languages use different constructions to convey the same meaning. Insisting on word-by-word translation is not a good strategy for learning a foreign language. In Hebrew, the verbs אוהב and רוצה take an infinitive clause as complement.

Also, see my post above - the gerund of לאכול is אכילה.


NickForer

פירות is plural


Andrea194242

The english should be "I love to eat fruit" if the hebrew uses the infinitive in hebrew. Grrrr.


KMG1234567890

I understand what you are saying, but I disagree.

The usual English (UK at least) phrase uses the gerund and the usual Hebrew uses the infinitive. The translation of one natural phrase should be (where possible) with another natural phrase.

On the other hand, DL ought to accept (I do not know if it does) "I like to eat fruit".


Andrea194242

In english this should say I love to eat fruit. Because the hebrew לאכול is "to eat" not "eat".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.