"Habt ihr sie gesehen?"

Translation:Did you see her?

January 29, 2013

21 Comments


Poltergates

Wouldn't this sentence be more appropriately translated to "Have you seen her?" I know it is essentially the same, but the double standards from duo sometimes confuse me.

Or am I wrong?

March 8, 2015

jaycech3n

Caveat emptor: not a native speaker. But I believe you are correct, that would be the strict translation of the present perfect.

However it is apparently customary in spoken German to use the present perfect in place of what English speakers call the simple past tense, cf. the last paragraph of http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_past.htm

So this sentence means the same thing as the more technically accurate "Saht ihr sie?"

July 28, 2015

dvdtknsn

What makes the "sie" in this sentence "her" rather than "them"? My answer was "Have you seen them?"

January 29, 2013

GregTrotter

I would have thought both answers would be accepted.

January 30, 2013

latergator

Yeah, wouldnt that have to be determined by context, so without it both would be accepted

December 4, 2013

Menschenkind

I agree.

January 30, 2013

TimothyGeek

No way to tell without context.
(Accepted Jan 2015)

January 16, 2015

XoooOverdose

Duolingo is wrong to say your answer is wrong. Report it.

September 14, 2014

Shamshoomi

These "ihr"and"sie/Sie" are killing me!#$%&#@!@#!!

July 29, 2016

Technetic

"Habt ihr sie gesehen?" isn't "ihr" must be capitalized as a formal you?

October 24, 2014

Zzzzz...

ihr --- you (plural)

Sie --- you (formal)

October 29, 2014

Technetic

Ok. Thanks!

October 29, 2014

alan.christian

I would like to understand this sentence better. I wrote "She has seen them" and it was wrong. Maybe someone can make it clearer to me how the pronouns are working in this one? Thank you.

August 25, 2015

CapnDoug

I think the most direct word for word would be:
Have you her seen?

May 6, 2018

balaviz

How about "You saw her?"

June 1, 2015

Holmskjell

Is there a reason for the word order "ihr Sie" and not "Sie ihr"?

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- in a question like this, the verb is (almost?) always followed by the subject.

A bit as in English, where we might say "Does she know him?" but never(?) "Does him she know?".

So the subject ihr comes first, then the object sie.

(And pay attention to the capitalisation -- this sentence uses sie, not Sie!)

July 10, 2017

jonasura

The correct translation is "Have you seen her?"

March 30, 2018

mizinamo

No, that is not correct.

The definite article "the" in "the correct translation" implies that there is exactly one translation, and that is not true.

"Have you seen her?" and "Did you see her?" are both correct translations of Hast du sie gesehen?.

"Have you seen them?" and "Did you see them?" are further correct translations.

The usage of the German Perfekt tense is not the same as that of the English present perfect tense, but is wider. Saying that German Perfekt corresponds only to English present perfect is incorrect.

March 30, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I agree that both translations ()Indeed, all four) are accurate. It may help some participants to know that Did you see here? is more frequent in the US, and Have you seen her? in the UK, in the context of this sentence and similar ones.

May 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.