1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Habt ihr sie gesehen?"

"Habt ihr sie gesehen?"

Translation:Did you see her?

January 29, 2013

27 Comments


Poltergates

Wouldn't this sentence be more appropriately translated to "Have you seen her?" I know it is essentially the same, but the double standards from duo sometimes confuse me.

Or am I wrong?


jaycech3n

Caveat emptor: not a native speaker. But I believe you are correct, that would be the strict translation of the present perfect.

However it is apparently customary in spoken German to use the present perfect in place of what English speakers call the simple past tense, cf. the last paragraph of http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_past.htm

So this sentence means the same thing as the more technically accurate "Saht ihr sie?"


dvdtknsn

What makes the "sie" in this sentence "her" rather than "them"? My answer was "Have you seen them?"


GregTrotter

I would have thought both answers would be accepted.


latergator

Yeah, wouldnt that have to be determined by context, so without it both would be accepted


TimothyGeek

No way to tell without context.
(Accepted Jan 2015)


XoooOverdose

Duolingo is wrong to say your answer is wrong. Report it.


Shamshoomi

These "ihr"and"sie/Sie" are killing me!#$%&#@!@#!!


Technetic

"Habt ihr sie gesehen?" isn't "ihr" must be capitalized as a formal you?


Zzzzz...

ihr --- you (plural)

Sie --- you (formal)


balaviz

How about "You saw her?"


requin230

That is a statement not a question


alan.christian

I would like to understand this sentence better. I wrote "She has seen them" and it was wrong. Maybe someone can make it clearer to me how the pronouns are working in this one? Thank you.


CapnDoug

I think the most direct word for word would be:
Have you her seen?


requin230

Habt ihr sie gesehen - have/did you see her

Sie hat sie gesehen - she has seen them


jonasura

The correct translation is "Have you seen her?"


mizinamo

No, that is not correct.

The definite article "the" in "the correct translation" implies that there is exactly one translation, and that is not true.

"Have you seen her?" and "Did you see her?" are both correct translations of Hast du sie gesehen?.

"Have you seen them?" and "Did you see them?" are further correct translations.

The usage of the German Perfekt tense is not the same as that of the English present perfect tense, but is wider. Saying that German Perfekt corresponds only to English present perfect is incorrect.


SeanMeaneyPL

I agree that both translations ()Indeed, all four) are accurate. It may help some participants to know that Did you see here? is more frequent in the US, and Have you seen her? in the UK, in the context of this sentence and similar ones.


Holmskjell

Is there a reason for the word order "ihr Sie" and not "Sie ihr"?


mizinamo

Yes -- in a question like this, the verb is (almost?) always followed by the subject.

A bit as in English, where we might say "Does she know him?" but never(?) "Does him she know?".

So the subject ihr comes first, then the object sie.

(And pay attention to the capitalisation -- this sentence uses sie, not Sie!)


Theo696583

Does anyone else feel as though the audio track on this question is not very clear?


zmw

Shouldn't "ihr" be capitalized here?


GonzaloAma6

why on earth did I write "Have you seen it" instead of "Have you seen her" and I got it right anyway? ... is "sie" used for "it" as well?


mizinamo

is "sie" used for "it" as well?

Yes -- sie is used to refer back to anything with feminine grammatical gender as well, e.g. die Zeitung (the newspaper), which uses "it" in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.