1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When I ask, you answer."

"When I ask, you answer."

Translation:Khi tôi hỏi thì bạn trả lời.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


letjustin

Would "Khi tôi hỏi, bạn trả lời" also be acceptable?


micahdee

I just gave that answer, and it was accepted.


Idurai

what is the difference between trả lời and đáp án?


Daniel945840

"Tra loi" is a verb, while "dap an" is a noun. You may use "tra loi" as a noun by adding "cau"(which means sentence) in front. So, I guess "cau tra loi" and "dap an" are basically the same. I hope it helps, and please correct me if I'm wrong.


KflHZ

When I ask, THEN you answer. If we're going to learn this, the lessons need to be consistent. AND they need to be explained.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.