"Seven billion people are enough."

Translation:Bảy tỷ người là đủ.

2 years ago

6 Comments


letjustin

Why is là used here? I thought that là can only be followed by nouns.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That's because we're not equating the actual 7 billion people as individually or collectively being "enough" but the idea of "having" 7 billion people is "enough". If you, instead, wanted to say something like "7 people are lucky" you'd omit the "là" (7 người được may mắn) <--- since it's a positive thing you'd insert "được".

2 years ago

atn173

it's mostly followed by nouns, but there are exceptions, like in this case.

2 years ago

SirRodericSpode

Love it when Duolingo gets political...

1 year ago

Peter536150

Should the English sentence not be seven billion people is enough?

8 months ago

liefslanx

La= is

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.