"Seven billion people are enough."

Translation:Bảy tỷ người là đủ.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

letjustin

Why is là used here? I thought that là can only be followed by nouns.

June 24, 2016

TehVanarch

That's because we're not equating the actual 7 billion people as individually or collectively being "enough" but the idea of "having" 7 billion people is "enough". If you, instead, wanted to say something like "7 people are lucky" you'd omit the "là" (7 người được may mắn) <--- since it's a positive thing you'd insert "được".

July 4, 2016

atn173

it's mostly followed by nouns, but there are exceptions, like in this case.

June 27, 2016

SirRodericSpode

Love it when Duolingo gets political...

September 17, 2017

Peter536150

Should the English sentence not be seven billion people is enough?

May 3, 2018

liefslanx

La= is

March 18, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.