1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Seven billion people are eno…

"Seven billion people are enough."

Translation:Bảy tỷ người là đủ.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


SirRodericSpode

Love it when Duolingo gets political...


HaiNguyen582558

It can be correct say "Bay ty nguoi la du roi." Vietnamese usually use roi at the end of the sentence. It's weird, but that's how we, native, use.


letjustin

Why is là used here? I thought that là can only be followed by nouns.


TehVanarch

That's because we're not equating the actual 7 billion people as individually or collectively being "enough" but the idea of "having" 7 billion people is "enough". If you, instead, wanted to say something like "7 people are lucky" you'd omit the "là" (7 người được may mắn) <--- since it's a positive thing you'd insert "được".


oppikoppi

But isn't 'đủ' a verb meaning 'to be enough'? (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%91%E1%BB%A7)


atn173

it's mostly followed by nouns, but there are exceptions, like in this case.


JamiePerry20

The Bill Gates manifesto


Peter536150

Should the English sentence not be seven billion people is enough?


IG..Marc.v.bucks

This explains corona and the "great reset" then! Plus the georgia guidestones, plus the abhorrent control measures being inflicted on us now.. plus removing all liability for new unlicensed and barely tested vaccines... etc etc etc .... ugh


cucdamaunau

BTS fans: well we'll consider that

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.