1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו מלאים!"

"אנחנו מלאים!"

Translation:We are full!

June 24, 2016

18 Comments


Heysoos1

As in, food wise, cargo wise, both?


eliya.joy

Both, depending on the context.


NaftaliFri1

Also fat, in a PC way


Kifudancer

So similar to how in English, we would say, "She has a full figure"?


noapjgr

both, but I think it's used mostly for food.


Elena323563

Why suddenly אנו is not accepted as correct, if just a sentence ago Duolungvo by it self offered it as the only possibility of "we"???


YardenNB

Not sure what's Duo's policy in this course. In formal Hebrew אנו is completely sinoymous with אנחנו (and is probably considered "higher" language). In spoken Hebrew nobody has been saying אנו for decades.


a.liebl

What is the difference between "We are full." and "We are filled."? Wouldn't you use למלא for both?


noapjgr

I think "filled" would be translated as "ממולאים". the use of "מלאים" in that context sounds a little weird to me, but I guess it's also correct.


shaunsmile

wouldn't it be more common/appropriate to say: אנחנו שְׂבֵעִים or is there a difference between those? (e.g. formality, semantically)


YardenNB

It's definitely more "appropriate" to say שבעים. In this sense מלאים is definitely colloquial, but a very common colloquial. I'm guessing that people say מלאים a bit more often, but שבעים is still used a lot, too.


ZloufqueD

full up should be accepted


Larry11215

never heard anyone say that. (American native speaker of English here)


LornaSzefl

שבעים would roughly translate to "satiated" and is correct, though not always used - is used colloquially מלאים By the way - ממולאים - which means filled, would be used like for a stuffed pepper!


AmoLaPoronga777

Ĝis la revido.....


BenSumner2

I swore the guy said 'We are coats.' It sounds the same, amirite???


YardenNB

coats = /me'ilim/ = מעילים

full = /mele'im/ = מלאים


SamyFromSkyKru

Meleyim, quand tu maeches a mes côtes je frime

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.