1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A little cat."

"A little cat."

Translation:חתולה קטנה.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


sam.eckmann

What about חתלתול?


ChayaDoppelt

That would be translated as kitten.


sassfb

I think that's what I tried: חתולה קתנה. It told me it was a typo and gave the masculine form. Oh! I used the wrong "t". Gets me every time!


TimaMamono

It's an adjective exersise, so I think it's implied that small cat should be used, not kitten


jrp7sen

Wouldn't this translate as "A cat is little" since "A little cat" should be חתול הקטן?


danny912421

No, חתול הקטן doesn't work, it doesn't translate to that. It goes like this:

A small cat - חתול קטן

A cat is small - חתול הוא קטן

The cat is small - החתול קטן

The small cat - החתול הקטן


danny912421

Because it's not "the small cat".

If there is no "the" in English, there won't be ה in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.