1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am answering you."

"I am answering you."

Translation:אני עונֶה לכן.

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


DanRosauer

Why is אני עונה לך wrong?


SharonNaor

Should be accepted. report it


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Ani lo oneh lakhen


langaugeartist

Is "אני עונה אותך" wrong?


airelibre

Yeah, it has to be -ל (answer to, literally).


Its-me.

Answering to you, and answering you have VERY different meanings in English though.

Is this exclusively the latter?


danny912421

Yes, only "answering you". Answering to you doesn't translate directly.


JimCopelan1

Doesn't לכן mean therefore?


TeribleT

Yes it also it plural possessive female you.


James376184

In English, I answer you, I respond to you, I reply to you, I give an answer to you.


danny912421

I'd say only "answer" would be correct here. I respond or reply to you - I'd translate אני מגיב לך and I give you an answer אני נותן לך תשובה. There is a nuanced meaning there in both English and Hebrew.

Besides, including so many possible solutions for every single sentence would be a murder for the course creators. Give them some slack.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.