"We know the answer."

Translation:Znamy odpowiedź.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments


bluthbanana87

Shouldn't it be 'wiemy' here? I thought 'znać' meant "to know (of) somebody/something in the acquainted sense" whereas 'wiedzieć' meant "to know or be certain of a fact".

June 24, 2016

Jellei

"My znamy odpowiedź" (We know the answer), but "My wiemy, jaka jest odpowiedź" (We know what the answer is). It's kinda as if you were acquainted with the answer.

I think that this forum may be helpful here.

June 24, 2016

Tom440643

Zgadzam! I believe Duolingo's "correct" answer is a clunker.

February 11, 2018

Jellei
  1. "Zgadzam się"

  2. What do you mean? You cannot use "wiemy" here.

February 11, 2018

Rimdus

In Spanish we have two verbs to say "to know" ("saber" and "conocer"). I guess Polish do the same difference although sometimes in Spanish we can use them equally.

December 18, 2016

King2E4

German does the same thing. In German, "wissen" is to know facts, and "kennen" to know people or places.

There are many other languages that do that, too. English is usually the odd one out when grammatically compared to other languages.

March 10, 2017

foo__bar

In Serbo-Croatian, we lost "vediti" over time, now we only have "znati" which directly translates to English "to know". However, we somewhat preserved "umeti" - "to know how" ("umieć" in Polish, I think)

April 12, 2017

SpiderEternal

I keep getting frustrated when I typo a word using multiple letters to make the same sound. There should be a better way to detect a typo, vs. using the wrong word.

February 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.