1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We know the answer."

"We know the answer."

Translation:Znamy odpowiedź.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


bluthbanana87

Shouldn't it be 'wiemy' here? I thought 'znać' meant "to know (of) somebody/something in the acquainted sense" whereas 'wiedzieć' meant "to know or be certain of a fact".


Jellei

"My znamy odpowiedź" (We know the answer), but "My wiemy, jaka jest odpowiedź" (We know what the answer is). It's kinda as if you were acquainted with the answer.

I think that this forum may be helpful here.


Tom440643

Zgadzam! I believe Duolingo's "correct" answer is a clunker.


Jellei
  1. "Zgadzam się"

  2. What do you mean? You cannot use "wiemy" here.


Rimdus

In Spanish we have two verbs to say "to know" ("saber" and "conocer"). I guess Polish do the same difference although sometimes in Spanish we can use them equally.


King2E4

German does the same thing. In German, "wissen" is to know facts, and "kennen" to know people or places.

There are many other languages that do that, too. English is usually the odd one out when grammatically compared to other languages.


foo__bar

In Serbo-Croatian, we lost "vediti" over time, now we only have "znati" which directly translates to English "to know". However, we somewhat preserved "umeti" - "to know how" ("umieć" in Polish, I think)


yab401

Also in french. Savoir vs Connaïtre. The first one is to know something an to know how. The last one is to know a person or a movie etc.


SpiderEternal

I keep getting frustrated when I typo a word using multiple letters to make the same sound. There should be a better way to detect a typo, vs. using the wrong word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.