"Alys yw eich priodferch chi."

Translation:Alys is your bride.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


GhostlyNona

Sudden onset amnesia prior to the wedding must have been an issue

February 18, 2017

Bronwyn528860

That's what I was thinking!

August 11, 2017

JoshMassey3

Is Alys a typically Welsh spelling of Alice?

July 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes

July 12, 2016

WenKokke

Shouldn't the system count answers which transcribe Alys into Alice, when translating into English, as correct?

August 5, 2017

EllisVaughan

No you don't tend to translate the spellings of names. If I met a girl called "Alys" I would spell it as "Alys" in both English and Welsh, and if I met a girl called "Alice" I would spell it the same in both languages as well.

August 5, 2017

Yottskry

I don't understand when to use yw and when to use mae. I would have put "Mae Alys eich priodferch chi"... you can see why I'm not rushing on to the next units yet!

November 14, 2017

ibisc
Mod

If you are using the emphatic pattern, which is usual when saying what someone's name, job or role is, the thing being emphasised comes first in the sentence and is followed by ydy/yw:

  • Alys yw eich priodfrech. - Alys is your bride.
  • Meddyg yw Alys. - Alys is a doctor.
  • Chwaer Dewi yw Alys - Alys is Dewi's sister

Mae is used to start a simple, unemphatic sentence:

  • Mae Alys yn hoffi nofio. - Alys likes swimming

Ydy? is used to start a simple question:

  • Ydy Alys yn hoffi nofio? - Does Alys like swimming?

There are other patterns in which one of mae and ydy/yw is used ratehr than the other - keep looking through the course notes for examples and explanations as you start each new section.

November 14, 2017

Yottskry

Diolch yn fawr!

November 15, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Nid yw hyn yn fy ngwraig hardd!

June 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

*Nid hon yw/ydy fy ngwraig hardd! By using "hyn" you suggesg that your wife is plural.

June 24, 2016

shwmae

Or abstract! XD

March 29, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Can I get any other kind?

November 29, 2017

Ash473779

Isn't eich the group pronoun? In which case, does this sentence suggest she is marrying multiple people? Xxxx

March 26, 2017

shwmae

Eich is either plural or formal singular "your", so it can be used in reference to one person to whom you wish to show respect.

March 29, 2017

Karkin1

I was just marked wrong for translating Alys to Alice in Welsh to English translation. Yesterday I was marked wrong for not translating Alice to Alys in English to Welsh translation. In my view neither was wrong. Names do not have to be translated. It is a matter of choice for the person.

December 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.