"אני רוצָה קפה."

Translation:I want coffee.

June 24, 2016

20 Comments


carbis

Then go to Cofix!

July 22, 2016

sarahperodri

ahhhh, missing Cofix!

November 16, 2016

UziYeger

Starbucks!

September 18, 2017

123456789andrew

How does one ask for an iced coffee in Israel; Like the slushy iced coffees unique to Israel?

June 24, 2016

misterram

Ice coffee remains ice coffee, we took the word from English. It is spelled like this : אייס קפה So you just say : אפשר בבקשה אייס קפה?

June 24, 2016

ellie1860

If you want a coffee with ice in it, you ask for a "cold coffee" which is קפה קר. If you ask for אייס קפה, it's more like a frappe

July 3, 2016

Hannah649004

Please would you explain "אפשר בבקשה"? I don't understand how it is a request. Google translates it as "May I please" or "please allow". Is it short hand or does it actually mean, "Please may I have..."?

How do you pronounce "אייס", "ace" or "ice"?

Thank you.

January 14, 2018

GTCorey

iced aroma.... I miss it.

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What's the magic word?

July 3, 2016

iggyl

בבקשה? :-)

August 2, 2016

Carrie183882

Too quiet. She is always too quiet.

May 24, 2018

ShoeArt

Always too quiet. And I keep flagging it. If he was softer or she was louder, to make both male and female voices have the same volume level, it would be fine. But I can barely hear her, or if the volume is up high enough to hear her, his voice is too loud. So annoying!

December 31, 2018

HilelMau

Me too baby

March 11, 2019

MarijneB

How come I want 'a' coffee is wrong and she wants 'an' egg is right? How do I know when to decide to put a or an in the translation, or not at all?

August 31, 2016

iggyl

Coffee is a non-countable noun, just like water - of course when we are talking about the substance itself (and not the bottles, cups, etc.) Eggs on the other hand can be counted.

August 31, 2016

MarijneB

Thank you for the explanation! I forgot that it only counts when there is a cup involved.

August 31, 2016

derPolyglott98

Kawa, كهوة، קפה. Coincidence? I think NOT!

October 28, 2016

TimBTB

Kaffee in German

April 19, 2018

DavidDias403971

I would like to have a coffee

November 13, 2018

mhdyxlyly

אני רוצה את הקפה Is my sentence correct?!

January 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.