1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצָה קפה."

"אני רוצָה קפה."

Translation:I want coffee.

June 24, 2016

28 Comments


carbis

Then go to Cofix!


123456789andrew

How does one ask for an iced coffee in Israel; Like the slushy iced coffees unique to Israel?


misterram

Ice coffee remains ice coffee, we took the word from English. It is spelled like this : אייס קפה So you just say : אפשר בבקשה אייס קפה?


ellie1860

If you want a coffee with ice in it, you ask for a "cold coffee" which is קפה קר. If you ask for אייס קפה, it's more like a frappe


Hannah649004

Please would you explain "אפשר בבקשה"? I don't understand how it is a request. Google translates it as "May I please" or "please allow". Is it short hand or does it actually mean, "Please may I have..."?

How do you pronounce "אייס", "ace" or "ice"?

Thank you.


seaduos

אפשר - Can בבקשה - Please 1) can I please To take this - 1) אפשר בבקשה לקחת זה 2 )אפשר לשאול אותך בבקשה 2) Can I ask you please


seaduos

אפשר - can


seaduos

בבקשה - Please


GTCorey

iced aroma.... I miss it.


Sue176357

Ice קפה. Didnt know how to write ice in hebrew writing


seaduos

Ise -קר If you say in Israel , ( אפשר אייס קפה ) people will understand you , because this name of product


SingerGirl139

Too quiet. She is always too quiet.


ShoeArt

Always too quiet. And I keep flagging it. If he was softer or she was louder, to make both male and female voices have the same volume level, it would be fine. But I can barely hear her, or if the volume is up high enough to hear her, his voice is too loud. So annoying!


NaftaliFri1

What's the magic word?


iggyl

בבקשה? :-)


seaduos

תודה רבה אדוני


MarijneB

How come I want 'a' coffee is wrong and she wants 'an' egg is right? How do I know when to decide to put a or an in the translation, or not at all?


iggyl

Coffee is a non-countable noun, just like water - of course when we are talking about the substance itself (and not the bottles, cups, etc.) Eggs on the other hand can be counted.


MarijneB

Thank you for the explanation! I forgot that it only counts when there is a cup involved.


DavidDias403971

I would like to have a coffee


matty_rhad

אני רוצה את הקפה Is my sentence correct?!


Sue176357

I mentioned before that my keyboard does not have nikadot so I could put one under the tzadi so I got it wrong!!! Pleeeez do something permanent about it!! Tx!


seaduos

You Can use your smartphone with Hebrew keyboards and Duolingo account


TwjStary3

Zrob se sama. Co rąk nie masz do roboty tylko czekasz na gotowe


seaduos

Pishi na Angliskoy movie Tebe Zrozumiut Kraće

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.