"זאת ביצה."

Translation:This is an egg.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


123456789andrew

How do I order a scrambled egg?

June 24, 2016

misterram

You say : אפשר בבקשה ביצה מקושקשת?

June 24, 2016

NoamKriten

Better add לקבל or להזמין to make it grammatically correct.

אפשר בבקשה לקבל ביצה מקושקשת?

June 19, 2017

OzzieOnkno

Will you please give a literal translation? My dictionary translates מקושקש as scribbled. When you scramble an egg it is kind of like scribbling.

May 12, 2019

CaioFranca2

Does that mean egg is feminine?

September 20, 2018

misterram

Yes!

October 12, 2018

cantoryakov

Fun fact: ביצה is also slang for... something!

March 17, 2019

OzzieOnkno

So if you said, זאת ביצה, could it also mean "This is something!" like the English expression which means, "This is significant".

May 12, 2019

Chiram2

Mack coosh ka ❤❤❤❤

June 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.