1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת ביצה."

"זאת ביצה."

Translation:This is an egg.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


123456789andrew

How do I order a scrambled egg?


misterram

You say : אפשר בבקשה ביצה מקושקשת?


NoamKriten

Better add לקבל or להזמין to make it grammatically correct.

אפשר בבקשה לקבל ביצה מקושקשת?


OzzieOnkno

Will you please give a literal translation? My dictionary translates מקושקש as scribbled. When you scramble an egg it is kind of like scribbling.


danny912421

Well, that is the translation - "scrambled"


cantoryakov

Fun fact: ביצה is also slang for... something!


OzzieOnkno

So if you said, זאת ביצה, could it also mean "This is something!" like the English expression which means, "This is significant".


danny912421

No, not something, as in anything. Cantoryakov probably put the three dots as a dramatic pause, trying to find a way how to say it. Basically, it is a slang word for a testicle.


CaioFranca2

Does that mean egg is feminine?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.