"זאת ביצה."

Translation:This is an egg.

June 24, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


123456789andrew

How do I order a scrambled egg?


misterram

You say : אפשר בבקשה ביצה מקושקשת?


NoamKriten

Better add לקבל or להזמין to make it grammatically correct.

אפשר בבקשה לקבל ביצה מקושקשת?


RLevkoy

Will you please give a literal translation? My dictionary translates מקושקש as scribbled. When you scramble an egg it is kind of like scribbling.


danny912421

Well, that is the translation - "scrambled"


cantoryakov

Fun fact: ביצה is also slang for... something!


RLevkoy

So if you said, זאת ביצה, could it also mean "This is something!" like the English expression which means, "This is significant".


danny912421

No, not something, as in anything. Cantoryakov probably put the three dots as a dramatic pause, trying to find a way how to say it. Basically, it is a slang word for a testicle.


CaioFranca2

Does that mean egg is feminine?


Stallander04

Does 'ביצה' relate to the Russian word for egg 'яйцо'?


Stallander04

Okay, thank you. It has some similarity, but probably it is a coincidence.


danny912421

Yes, it's a coincidence.


e7q19

translation of word ביצה' to russian is яйцо (egg)


TAD308940

I was surprised to see זאת with ביצה as i thought that was plural. So what is a plural form.


danny912421

In Hebrew, plural ends either in ים or ות, so ביצה couldn't possibly be plural. Plural is ביצים "beitzim".

Or were you surprised that זאת is used as singular? Plural is either אלה "ele" or אלו "elu". Your question is not quite clear.


TAD308940

Selicha...muddy question, but now new confusion. I thought zot was a plural and zeh was singular. Not, I guess but how do these 2 terms connect? And todah for the ele + elu terms. Will we use them latr?

Your help is appreciated.


danny912421

זה is masculine

זאת is feminine
(there is also זו "zo", which is the more formal version of זאת, so also feminine).

Both are singular. And yes, plural אלו and אלה will be used quite a lot in the course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.