"זה אפרסק מתוק."

Translation:This is a sweet peach.

June 24, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

rule of thumb. if it starts with זה you say "this is"


JennytheBeloved

thank you, that helps.


Rachel291694

But why was "this peach is sweet" counted wrong?


girlymampf

Because in "This peach is sweet" the subject is "This peach" and in "this is a sweet peach" the subject is "this".


danny912421

ze afarsék matók.


stan.gorman

I entered the answer as “This is a sweet peach” for זה אפרסק מתוק It marked me wrong. I wrote down the answer supplied. “This peach is sweet” When the same question came up I referred to my notes and entered “This peach is sweet” It failed me and gave the correct answer as “This is a sweet peach” Not sure which should be used? Tested this elsewhere and it gave the first answer as correct.


josephjq

i typed "this peach is sweet" isn't that also correct?


danny912421

Not quite. That would be האפרסק הזה מתוק.


amyleebell

How would you say "This peach is sweet" ? My answer was counted wrong.


AlmogL

האפרסק הזה מתוק.


Menna511928

Yess I agree with you, my answer was "This peach is sweet" too.


cosmopolita61

But we had a sentence "This apple is sweet" that didn't habe הזה. We haven't had this yet. I unfortunately don't remember how the other sentence went


[deactivated user]

    This a sweet peach is the same as this peach is sweet


fungky4

    How to pronounce הזה?


CharlesGra315948

    This peach is sweet. There is no nuance. This peach is sweet means the same as this is a sweet peach. Both mean exactly the same thing and yet This peach is sweet is marked as incorrect. In Hebrew the adjective goes after the noun but in English both are correct.


danny912421

    But there is nuance. Otherwise there wouldn't be different forms. The meaning may be pretty close, but grammatically they are different sentences, with different emphasis. This course is trying to show us these nuances, too. In one sentence זה is used as a demonstrative pronoun and in the other, it is an adjective.

    זה אפרסק מתוק - this is a sweet peach

    האפרסק הזה מתוק - this peach is sweet

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.