1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה אפרסק מתוק."

"זה אפרסק מתוק."

Translation:This is a sweet peach.

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


amyleebell

How would you say "This peach is sweet" ? My answer was counted wrong.


AlmogL

האפרסק הזה מתוק.


Menna511928

Yess I agree with you, my answer was "This peach is sweet" too.


zion11dotcom

rule of thumb. if it starts with זה you say "this is"


Jenny416816

thank you, that helps.


Rachel291694

But why was "this peach is sweet" counted wrong?


girlymampf

Because in "This peach is sweet" the subject is "This peach" and in "this is a sweet peach" the subject is "this".


cosmopolita61

But we had a sentence "This apple is sweet" that didn't habe הזה. We haven't had this yet. I unfortunately don't remember how the other sentence went


stan.gorman

I entered the answer as “This is a sweet peach” for זה אפרסק מתוק It marked me wrong. I wrote down the answer supplied. “This peach is sweet” When the same question came up I referred to my notes and entered “This peach is sweet” It failed me and gave the correct answer as “This is a sweet peach” Not sure which should be used? Tested this elsewhere and it gave the first answer as correct.


[deactivated user]

    This a sweet peach is the same as this peach is sweet


josephjq

    i typed "this peach is sweet" isn't that also correct?


danny912421

    Not quite. That would be האפרסק הזה מתוק.


danny912421

    ze afarsék matók.


fungky4

    How to pronounce הזה?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.