"זה אפרסק מתוק."

Translation:This is a sweet peach.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


amyleebell

How would you say "This peach is sweet" ? My answer was counted wrong.

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

האפרסק הזה מתוק.

June 24, 2016

amyleebell

Thank you!

June 24, 2016

zion11dotcom

rule of thumb. if it starts with זה you say "this is"

April 30, 2017

Rachel291694

But why was "this peach is sweet" counted wrong?

November 30, 2016

girlymampf

Because in "This peach is sweet" the subject is "This peach" and in "this is a sweet peach" the subject is "this".

April 15, 2017

cosmopolita61

But we had a sentence "This apple is sweet" that didn't habe הזה. We haven't had this yet. I unfortunately don't remember how the other sentence went

September 24, 2016

fungky4

How to pronounce הזה?

June 15, 2017

ArminNagy

haa-zeh

July 6, 2017

HTIKVA

since you do not wear underwear, that leaves the question hanging, doesn't it

June 18, 2018

stan.gorman

I entered the answer as “This is a sweet peach” for זה אפרסק מתוק It marked me wrong. I wrote down the answer supplied. “This peach is sweet” When the same question came up I referred to my notes and entered “This peach is sweet” It failed me and gave the correct answer as “This is a sweet peach” Not sure which should be used? Tested this elsewhere and it gave the first answer as correct.

July 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.