1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העצם הזה הוא מיוחד."

"העצם הזה הוא מיוחד."

Translation:This object is special.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


i_want_to_know

I thought עצם meant "bone"


AlmogL

It can mean bone, and then it's female, or thing, object, and then it's male.


forrey

What's the difference between חפץ and עצם?


Ynhockey

An עצם is more generic. For example: עצם בלתי מזוהה = unidentified flying object.

A חפץ is more like a thing/singular for stuff. Did you pack your things? = ארזת את החפצים שלך?


5PFCBdoi

חפץ Means "desires" in the bible . So as a noun it probably means desirables

עצם Means "bone" or "essence" in the bIble


SharonNaor

I think you are confusing HEFETZ with HAFETZ. Hefetz is an object, while Hafetz is desires.


xerostomus

אֲנִי חָפֵץ אֶת הַחֵפֶץ. I want the object


Silvercarjo

Does anyone find that the woman speaks way too fast? In this particular example, you cannot hear the word הוא at all. Can they do something about that?


Ynhockey

I agree that on Duolingo there should be a slower audio option for learners (like they have in French or Spanish); having said that, the pronunciation itself is correct, this is how a Hebrew speaker would say this sentence.


DanRosauer

Is it wrong to translate מיוחד as unique?


SharonNaor

No, that's just fine.


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "this matter is unique". Reported.


Allan892482

I translated מיוחד as unique


Ynhockey

That's not precise, unique is ייחודי (יִחוּדִי) in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.