"העצם הזה הוא מיוחד."

Translation:This object is special.

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


i_want_to_know

I thought עצם meant "bone"

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

It can mean bone, and then it's female, or thing, object, and then it's male.

June 24, 2016

i_want_to_know

Ah. ok. thanks!

June 26, 2016

forrey

What's the difference between חפץ and עצם?

September 4, 2016

Ynhockey

An עצם is more generic. For example: עצם בלתי מזוהה = unidentified flying object.

A חפץ is more like a thing/singular for stuff. Did you pack your things? = ארזת את החפצים שלך?

March 16, 2017

5PFCBdoi

חפץ Means "desires" in the bible . So as a noun it probably means desirables

עצם Means "bone" or "essence" in the bIble

July 6, 2017

SharonNaor

I think you are confusing HEFETZ with HAFETZ. Hefetz is an object, while Hafetz is desires.

August 2, 2017

xerostomus

אֲנִי חָפֵץ אֶת הַחֵפֶץ. I want the object

November 18, 2018

DanRosauer

Is it wrong to translate מיוחד as unique?

February 4, 2018

SharonNaor

No, that's just fine.

April 26, 2018

xerostomus

עֵצָם etzam their m. tree https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=עצם

November 18, 2018

Dov360473

DL didn't accept "this matter is unique". Reported.

January 10, 2019

Allan892482

I translated מיוחד as unique

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.