"העצם הזה הוא מיוחד."

Translation:This object is special.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


i_want_to_know

I thought עצם meant "bone"


AlmogL

It can mean bone, and then it's female, or thing, object, and then it's male.


forrey

What's the difference between חפץ and עצם?


Ynhockey

An עצם is more generic. For example: עצם בלתי מזוהה = unidentified flying object.

A חפץ is more like a thing/singular for stuff. Did you pack your things? = ארזת את החפצים שלך?


gina.blank

So then what's the nuance between עצם and דבר?


Theresa754142

I think that עצם is used more for a physical object and דבר is used more for an abstract object. At Reverso.com, five of the first six examples used דבר abstractly, such as Anything said in voicemail doesn’t count. כל דבר שנאמר במשיבון לא נחשב.


gina.blank

Thank you, that's helpful!


5PFCBdoi

חפץ Means "desires" in the bible . So as a noun it probably means desirables

עצם Means "bone" or "essence" in the bIble


SharonNaor

I think you are confusing HEFETZ with HAFETZ. Hefetz is an object, while Hafetz is desires.


xerostomus

אֲנִי חָפֵץ אֶת הַחֵפֶץ. I want the object


Theresa754142

Ha-etsem haze hu meyukhad.


DanRosauer

Is it wrong to translate מיוחד as unique?


SharonNaor

No, that's just fine.


Allan892482

I translated מיוחד as unique


Ynhockey

That's not precise, unique is ייחודי (יִחוּדִי) in Hebrew.


Silvercarjo

Does anyone find that the woman speaks way too fast? In this particular example, you cannot hear the word הוא at all. Can they do something about that?


Ynhockey

I agree that on Duolingo there should be a slower audio option for learners (like they have in French or Spanish); having said that, the pronunciation itself is correct, this is how a Hebrew speaker would say this sentence.


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "this matter is unique". Reported.


SamiSha_

What about "This object is one of a kind"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, for one of a kind Hebrew has the expression יָחִיד בְּמִינוֹ.


SamiSha_

Got it, thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.