"הגבר והאישה איטיים."

Translation:The man and the woman are slow.

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


samrlevitt

I was under the impression that instead of saying "v'ha'isha" you would say "va'isha," or is that colloquial?

June 24, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

The prepositions ‘be’ and ‘le’ combine with the definite article ‘ha’ as follows:

‘be’+‘ha’ contracts to ‘ba’

’בְּ’+‚הַ’←‚בַּ‚  
  ’בְּ’+‚הָ’←‚בָּ‚  

‘le’+‘ha’ contracts to ‘la’

’לְ’+‚הַ’←‚לַ‚  
  ’לְ’+‚הָ’←‚לָ‚  

The conjunction ‘ve’ does not contract with the definite article ‘ha’.

’וְ’+‚הַ’←‚וְהַ‚  
  ’וְ’+‚הָ’←‚וְהָ‚

July 1, 2016

Ploomich

my advice: forget about any form that's not ve. ve is the only form used by hebrew speakers, and most of us dont even know when other forms should be used.

June 28, 2016

samrlevitt

Do they use it on the news?

June 28, 2016

Ploomich

Yes. But even there they sometimes get it wrong. As a speaker who's familiar with the rules, I find it funny that a lot of times people say U when they want to sound formal, but then they use it randomly and sound foolish. (:

As I said, stick to ve and you'll be perfectly fine.

June 28, 2016

zemblance

As a well spoken Englishman I have to bite my tongue when I'm tempted to say 'oo'! I want to be 'proper' but I also want to be normal ;)

August 6, 2016

s.rombaut

What's the transliteration and masculine singular form of איטיים please? thanks

May 6, 2017

radagastthebrown

Singular masculine - איטי (iti)

Singular feminine - איטית (itit)

Plural masculine - איטיים (itiyim)

Plural feminine - איטיות (itiyot)

May 6, 2017

Hannah649004

Is this a normal sentence in Hebrew and if so what does it mean or just a duo learning exercise?

May 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's normal. Why? Can't you say in English of people that they're slow?

May 27, 2017

Hannah649004

Yes, but without any more context it would usually mean intellectually slow, so both an uncommon and slightly derogatory comment. What would this sentence mean in Hebrew?

May 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

It could mean intellectually slow, but I think it would usually just mean they move or act slowly. As you said, it depends on the context.

May 28, 2017

TeribleTeri

So I wrote the answer exactly as it's showing in the discussion but on the actual question I got it marked wrong for not using wife. WTF? It's the same freaking word!

April 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.