1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר והאישה איטיים."

"הגבר והאישה איטיים."

Translation:The man and the woman are slow.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


s.rombaut

What's the transliteration and masculine singular form of איטיים please? thanks


radagastthebrown

Singular masculine - איטי (iti)

Singular feminine - איטית (itit)

Plural masculine - איטיים (itiyim)

Plural feminine - איטיות (itiyot)


samirlevitt

I was under the impression that instead of saying "v'ha'isha" you would say "va'isha," or is that colloquial?


AndreasWitnstein

The prepositions ‘be’ and ‘le’ combine with the definite article ‘ha’ as follows:

‘be’+‘ha’ contracts to ‘ba’

’בְּ’+‚הַ’←‚בַּ‚  
  ’בְּ’+‚הָ’←‚בָּ‚  

‘le’+‘ha’ contracts to ‘la’

’לְ’+‚הַ’←‚לַ‚  
  ’לְ’+‚הָ’←‚לָ‚  

The conjunction ‘ve’ does not contract with the definite article ‘ha’.

’וְ’+‚הַ’←‚וְהַ‚  
  ’וְ’+‚הָ’←‚וְהָ‚


Ploomich

my advice: forget about any form that's not ve. ve is the only form used by hebrew speakers, and most of us dont even know when other forms should be used.


samirlevitt

Do they use it on the news?


Ploomich

Yes. But even there they sometimes get it wrong. As a speaker who's familiar with the rules, I find it funny that a lot of times people say U when they want to sound formal, but then they use it randomly and sound foolish. (:

As I said, stick to ve and you'll be perfectly fine.


zemblance

As a well spoken Englishman I have to bite my tongue when I'm tempted to say 'oo'! I want to be 'proper' but I also want to be normal ;)


MikhailNur

How would you say the slow man and women?


Laura671493

If איטיים is plural, what is singular?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.