"יש לי עוגה חדשה."

Translation:I have a new cake.

June 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koerding

It should give an article as choice. I had to say I have new cake. Which sounds horrible.


Marc383010

There aren't articles in Hebrew so you have to guess if it means new cake or a new cake. If new cake is intended, perhaps it really means new cakes in which case you'd say עוגות חדשות.


Mehdi.Benhenia

Sharing same semitic root with Arabic : حديث / حداثة ... Hadith / Hadatha. But with the meaning: recent / modernity.


danny912421

yesh li ugá chadashá.


chordata96

And I have an old cake


FilipFilip17

Is חדשה pronounced /χada'ʃa/ or /χɛda'ʃa/?


-sruly

I have new cake, wrong?


misterram

You need to add 'a' before the word new


NaftaliFri1

That would go to the plural form to give a generality in Hebrew

יש לי מהעוגות החדשות

I have [of the] new cake[s]


mendelsilverman

How would i say "i have a fresh cake?


radagastthebrown

fresh = טרי, so "יש לי עוגה טרייה".


noobyish

i wrote

''i have a new cake'' i was wrong i should've said ''I have a new cake''


Beverley336426

What's meant by this?


dplass1968

Anyone else hear Huey Lewis singing this?


Danyelle774095

What if someone is saying they have a new kind of cake. Maybe baker i have a new butterscotch cake


Robbie57027

It seems that I have typos and yet when I have checked the correction there seems to be a full stop before the first word in Hebrew. Otherwise all the rest is exactly the same. It is annoying and frustrating. When I look at the Hebrew translation at the top of this page it is exactly what I typed


Philip400769

Perfect for sitting on!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.