"יש לי עוגה חדשה."

Translation:I have a new cake.

June 24, 2016

24 Comments


koerding

It should give an article as choice. I had to say I have new cake. Which sounds horrible.

October 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Which exercise?

October 6, 2016

koerding

the one where you have, on android, choose the english words from a list.

October 17, 2016

Mehdi.Benhenia

Sharing same semitic root with Arabic : حديث / حداثة ... Hadith / Hadatha. But with the meaning: recent / modernity.

November 20, 2017

israelpolasak

I have new cake, wrong?

June 24, 2016

misterram

You need to add 'a' before the word new

June 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That would go to the plural form to give a generality in Hebrew

יש לי מהעוגות החדשות

I have [of the] new cake[s]

July 6, 2016

chordata96

And I have an old cake

June 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"I have a new pie" should work too.

August 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Nope

August 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Why not? I was told by some Israeli people that "UGAH" stands for any type of pie or cake. Isn't it true?

August 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Pie is פשטידה in any context I can think of

August 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

Any kind of sweet pie would be עוגה in Hebrew (though you could use, if you want to be more specific, פאי=pie as well). A savoury pie would be פשטידה.

August 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I would have פשטידת תפוחים or פשטידת גזר. Maybe different places define differently.

August 7, 2016

hectorlqr

*Relationship status:

December 29, 2016

mendelsilverman

How would i say "i have a fresh cake?

January 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

fresh = טרי, so "יש לי עוגה טרייה".

January 15, 2017

almogv

Should be 'a new cake'

February 18, 2017

FilipFilip17

Is חדשה pronounced /χada'ʃa/ or /χɛda'ʃa/?

May 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

khadashá

May 6, 2017

laveigop

i write knew instead of new

May 25, 2017

Daoken

It is always necessary that the adjective has the same gender ending that the noun right?

December 9, 2017

radagastthebrown

Not necessarily the same ending, but it needs to match the gender. There are feminine words that end with a consonant (like ציפור, bird) and there are masculine words that end with -ah (like לילה, night), but the adjective needs to match the gender, so

Good night = לילה טוב

A good bird = ציפור טובה

December 10, 2017

noobyish

i wrote

''i have a new cake'' i was wrong i should've said ''I have a new cake''

November 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.