1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי עוגה חדשה."

"יש לי עוגה חדשה."

Translation:I have a new cake.

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


koerding

It should give an article as choice. I had to say I have new cake. Which sounds horrible.


koerding

the one where you have, on android, choose the english words from a list.


Mehdi.Benhenia

Sharing same semitic root with Arabic : حديث / حداثة ... Hadith / Hadatha. But with the meaning: recent / modernity.


chordata96

And I have an old cake


mendelsilverman

How would i say "i have a fresh cake?


radagastthebrown

fresh = טרי, so "יש לי עוגה טרייה".


-Sruly

I have new cake, wrong?


misterram

You need to add 'a' before the word new


NaftaliFri1

That would go to the plural form to give a generality in Hebrew

יש לי מהעוגות החדשות

I have [of the] new cake[s]


FilipFilip17

Is חדשה pronounced /χada'ʃa/ or /χɛda'ʃa/?


laveigop

i write knew instead of new


Daoken

It is always necessary that the adjective has the same gender ending that the noun right?


radagastthebrown

Not necessarily the same ending, but it needs to match the gender. There are feminine words that end with a consonant (like ציפור, bird) and there are masculine words that end with -ah (like לילה, night), but the adjective needs to match the gender, so

Good night = לילה טוב

A good bird = ציפור טובה


noobyish

i wrote

''i have a new cake'' i was wrong i should've said ''I have a new cake''


Beverley336426

What's meant by this?


dplass1968

Anyone else hear Huey Lewis singing this?


VenusMoss1

I put "I've got a new cake': does anyone know why I got this wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.