1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו מאשרים לכם את התשובה."

"אנחנו מאשרים לכם את התשובה."

Translation:We approve your answer.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments


na84k380

Can you also say אנחנו מאשרים את התשובה שלכם?


SharonNaor

Actually, your answer is the correct one. I think the giving translation is wrong. We approve your answer- אנחנו מאשרים את התשובה שלכם we approve the answer to you- אנחנו מאשרים לכם את התשובה


YardenNB

I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems to me that "approve the answer to you" is awkward English. It's true that the most direct translation of the given English sentence is "אנחנו מאשרים את התשובה שלכם". Now אנחנו מאשרים לכם את התשובה can be used to mean something slightly different than "approve your answer", but the most natural interpretation is "approve your answer", and I'm not sure there is a closer English translation for that meaning than "We approve your answer".


Hsn626796

I feel that the suggested answer "We approve your answer" is not the right translation. .


NikkiA975011

In english we would say, we approve of your answer. We accept your answer, more common


Abbie49

I had the same question as above. Are they both acceptable and if so what is the difference? Is one just not used in spoken Hebrew?


1Talmidah

I'm wondering this too. I translated literally - "we confirm to you the answer" - and was marked wrong.


Laukinis

Me too! Any native speaker to comment on this?


SharonNaor

I'm a Hebrew native. I answered one of the previous similar questions, but I'll write it here as well: I think the giving translation is wrong.

We approve your answer- אנחנו מאשרים את התשובה שלכם we approve the answer to you- אנחנו מאשרים לכם את התשובה

You can report it as "The "correct solution" has an error".


YoavDothan

אני מסכים עם הניסוח הזה


jarrettph

Wrong word order for English, otherwise it should be correct.


yanivHacmo

Both are acceptable and ‏there isn't much of a difference, both present the same idea and are used is spoken Hebrew.


JasonFries2

It seems some verbs that use 'for' in english take 'ל' in hebrew. Could this sentence mean "We confirm the answer for you"


Eli172111

I think the wording for this exercise is incorrect.


Seidenberg3

what's wrong with: "We approve the reponse to you"?


FJ7FJ

"we approve you the answer" why not?


Dennis385858

Shouldn't it be "We approve of your answer"?


IrinaPerem

"we confirm the answer to you" marked wrong


YardenNB

I'm not a native English speaker, but it sounds awkward English to me.


MayraF879972

I think this should be translated as: "we approve to you the answer" not "your answer"


Seidenberg3

why should that not be a correct translation: We confirm you the answer


Afor4

Exactly! I answered that too. In the exercise given the wrong translation.


Jen907156

This sentence is awkward in Hebrew. Not sure what the author's intent is

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.