"קמח תפוח אדמה."

Translation:Potato flour.

June 24, 2016

38 Comments


a.ak.t.j

Here we call potatoes "سيب زمينى" (seeb zamini) which means apple of the earth.

September 2, 2016

DesertWolfe

That is what they are called i n French also: "pomme de terre."

April 9, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Shouldn't it be Seebéh zamini with ezafe though?

August 28, 2017

MattHaythem

Yes, but you wouldn't normally write that kasra in Persian, would you?

April 2, 2018

oldshoe5

A very common ingrediant in cooking for Passover.

July 4, 2016

Shim

*ingredient

May 12, 2017

UziYeger

Same difference

July 2, 2017

Luke_5.1991

It helps me to think of it like this: "flour of apple of earth" = "flour of potato" = "potato flour".

June 30, 2016

cassieb98

FunFact: In Dutch, a potato is called 'aardappel' which translates to 'earth apple' or 'land apple'. Weird coincidence that Hebrew does the same thing, hahaha.

July 13, 2016

AN2403

Not a coincidence at all, and therefore not weird. Potato is called 'earth apple' in many languages.

August 30, 2016

Ynhockey

Same with French, pomme de terre means potato but is literally earth apple.

July 16, 2016

schyrsivochter

Austrians call a potato „Erdapfel“ ‘earth apple’, too. (Germans say „Kartoffel“ though, which has no further meaning.)

March 26, 2017

DennisMosesG

Russians also say that: картофель. I don't know whether or not they took it from the Germans. Oy vey.

November 3, 2017

YardenNB

Wiktionary is a good source for etymology. Yes, Russian took it from German. Now the etymology in German is truely fascinating - it came frmo "truffle" in Italian. They don't explain why on earth they named potatoes after truffles.

November 18, 2018

Sunnyie

Ard in Arabic means earth , interesting!

February 20, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

No relation, though. “Ard” is related to “Earth”, while « أرض » is related to « ארץ ».

November 4, 2018

YardenNB

I always thought "earth" and it's European cousins are related to أرض and its semitic cousins, but according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/earth#Etymology it's a coincidence.

November 18, 2018

ShaquilleLee

lol if I'm right, potato seems to be a combination of the words for apple, and dirt... lol potatoes are dirt apples.

July 9, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

My initial reaction was "flour apple dirt". :P

February 10, 2018

marcoiris1

Very common on pesach

May 19, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Since potatoes are not native to Europe, this ingredient has to be post 1492 (like tomatoes and corn). It's now a common ingredient at passover, of course.

November 11, 2018

efahey1

kemakh tapuakh ademah

March 6, 2019

DianaJohns790807

Makes great latkes and is gluten free.

April 4, 2019

Marjorie280956

Um..... Huh??? Makes NO sense!

August 13, 2018

sean.mullen

'Potato' is acting like an adjective, modifying קמח to describe what type of flour it is (and adjectives and determiners follow nouns in Hebrew)

November 4, 2018

joshua688189

I wrote potato flour as an answer and it isnt being accepted

August 30, 2017

LanguageLizzard1

Odd.

May 23, 2018

joshua688189

Idk jow to finish this lesson if thwy wont acceot my answer

August 30, 2017

Maron92

its called potato starch not potato flour, and you can't just throw that out of the blue.

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks that is better than what I found. Great article.

July 11, 2016

misho104

Theoretically agreed. However, in Israel....... (Google Image Search)

July 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

Yeah, the translation is correct on the packaging but the usage is not correct for cooking jargon...thanks for sharing the images :)

July 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.