"אני רץ איתכם ואני שוחֶה איתם."

Translation:I run with you and I swim with them.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

aní ratz itchém ve-aní soché itám.


Menasheh

Is that yud in איתכם necessary?


mynaymisjonas

Yeah I think it changes the meaning from the object marker to "with"


NaftaliFri1

Doesn't exactly change it, as the word with out the 'י' can hold both meanings, depending on nikud.

Adding the 'י' prevents the ambiguity.


BetzalelB

Exactly. אתכם [etkhem] is "you" as the direct object, such asאני שולח אתכם [ani shole'akh etkhem], meaning "I am sending you." איתכם [itkhem] is "with you," such as אני שולח את הכלב איתכם [ani shole'akh et hakelev itkhem], meaning "I am sending the dog with you."


Heysoos1

Actually, it wasn't there in Biblical Hebrew. I was a bit confused at first too.


BetzalelB

It's pretty common to sea words written בתורה in a way known as חסר [khaser], meaning "lacking," as opposed to being written מלא [maleh], or "full." This was done with a purpose in mind (which is often lost in translation, sadly). Example:

Leviticus 20:26 וִהְיִיתֶם לִי קְדֹשִׁים, כִּי קָדוֹשׁ אֲנִי יְהוָה, "And ye shall be holy unto Me; for I the LORD am holy." You'll notice that, when referring to us the word "holy" is written חסר as קדֹש, but in reference to God it's written as קדוֹשׁ, which is מלא. This is to teach that, although we can achieve holiness, we can never have the same level of holiness as God himself.

Like I said, kinda lost in translation :)


jayantshaq

Very interesting, thanks.


clairelanc3

I heard very clearly איכן and not איכם


netta676392

Lifesaver Danny!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.