1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אישה גדולה."

"היא אישה גדולה."

Translation:She is a big woman.

June 24, 2016

54 Comments


SamuelZbar

Can it mean "great woman" (in the sense of speaking about some historical figure)?


eliya.joy

Yes, גדול is used that way in slang. But it's not technically correct, so Duolingo won't accept it as an answer.


KarlBenesc

Thank you. I had the same question.


jin__wu

How would you say "she is a great woman" then?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure why eliya.joy says it's not (technically) correct to use גדול as 'great', as it has been used in such a way from ancient times. For instance, הכהן הגדול was the High priest of Israel, the Great Wall is החומה הגדולה and כנסת הגדולה - the Great Assembly.

But if you want a different word, for people you can also use the adjective דגול, which means famous, important and admired.


airelibre

He probably thinks it sounds slangy because of its usage in things like !תותח, אתה גדול, אין עליך, or in that song people sing, הוא גדול הוא גדול הוא גדול: sorry about your ears, anyone who listens to the clip, I can't believe I could only find this one! :D


Yosef989163

אתה תותח אין, אין עליך מתה עליך אתה הגדול מכולם

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_388pbOap0


Becca_RNR

We also refer to the Sages like Rabbi Akiva as גדולים Because they are great with righteousness.


jin__wu

Thanks! How do you differentiate between "she is a great woman" and "she is a big woman" then? Is it purely by context?


airelibre

Well the default would just be "big", but the context could change that. There are many other words you could use for "great", so you wouldn't really choose גדולה as a first option.

היא אישה מסקימה, היא אחלה אישה, היא אישה מצטיינת, דגולה....


pixilico

היא אישה גדולה


Yosef989163

That's not slang. From wikipedia: "Slang is language (words, phrases, and usages) of an informal register that members of special groups like teenagers, musicians, or criminals favor (over a standard language) in order to establish group identity, exclude outsiders, or both."


MaayaneSch

Would " she is a tall woman" be an other possible translation?


radagastthebrown

It wouldn't be accurate, "tall" is "גבוהה"


Larry824711

I wrote "she is a large woman" and that was accepted, but tall is a different adjective.


d100

In my opinion you are right. It can be translated this way. I reported,that this answer should be accepted,too.


rokssolana

Can this sentence mean "She's an adult woman"? Or does it only imply physical size?


nirg502

Nope. As you said, it only implies to physical size. Adult would be ''מבוגרת''


TeppoSaari

adult meaning grown-up here, at least I heard in this one Hebrew course being taught so


AnCatDubh

That could be used euphemistically to mean ‘old woman’, though.


alinarj7

Yeah, you probably shouldn't actually say this in real life.


4kzaj

So the A sound of א in אישה isn't pronounced here because...?


Snommelp

Sorry, had to delete my response because the Hebrew letters mixed in with English were wreaking havoc on word order.

Hebrew has two silent letters: א ע

All Hebrew letters are consonants, although there are two that can also function as vowels: י ו

Apart from those two, vowels are rarely written, and appear as pointing above and below (usually below) the consonants. So any vowel sounds you hear are associated with that not-always-shown pointing, rather than the letters themselves.


joulesm0

They aren't silent, they are glottal stops, which are consonants. Transliterate these English names to Hebrew: Ann, Evan, Ian, Oliver, and we see that they all start with א. Also English rarely has glottal stops in the middle of the word ("Hawai'i" is an example), but Hebrew is full of them.

The א in אישה is not an "A sound", but rather the glottal stop in front of the vowel. אישה is "eesha" while ישה would sound like "yesha".


airelibre

I think most people would just say "Hawayi" if they're not from Hawai'i. The example I always go with is the sound in the middle of "uh-oh", because it's not possible to say it without a glottal stop.


4kzaj

תודה רבה חבר(ה) !That makes so much sense


TheOneAndOnlyBK

The sound of ע is v. nuanced, however, and is introduced to most new learners as silent, if I'm not mistaken.


Michael148551

This sentence submitted by Tormund Giantsbane


Cosmopolitan1

I read this sentence in Hemingway's " For Whom the Bell Tolls" the " mocher" of Pablo was a large woman :)


Yosef989163

The phrase "large woman" does not appear anywhere in Hemingway's For Whom the Bell Tolls.


ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong to say a tall woman instead a large women


Snommelp

Different word.

Big woman = אישה גדולה

Tall woman = אישה גבוהה


MorahMom

My answer of "she is a great woman" should have been accepted. Dublingo said this was incorrect, and yet if you hover over גדולה it says "great"


YardenNB

Don't know if it should be accepted or not, but it's surely less accurate. See discussion above us.


James376184

Can't Gadol also mean grown-up/adult?


YardenNB

Yes, but mainly in kids talk (when little children talk among themselves, or you talk to children).


TheGerk1

So I wrote she is a giant woman, is this wrong or just not recognized by Duolingo?


YardenNB

"giant" means something else than "big" (it means "very big"), and has its own Hebrew translation - ענק.


AnCatDubh

I glanced at your handle and your comment so at first I thought you were saying something about Greg Universe


Marmalade_B

I wrote tall instead of big. Why wasn't that accepted?


radagastthebrown

'tall' and 'big' are not the same. Tall = גבוהה, big = גדולה.


Shoshanah531034

I really don't think a Hebrew speaker would say it like this


YardenNB

Would say what like this? I'm not sure what is the most natural scenario in which I'd say the English sentence, but I can imagine some such scenarios; and then I think that in Hebrew I will say it like this.


Shoshanah531034

No the inflections wrong


LisaSteger2

It rejected my.answer when I used " big" grrr.


Lorelai144

אני אני גדול ילד


miguel905069

It's not always a bad thing


Its-me.

I did "she is a large woman" and it was accepted


ThomasAllenMusic

Can this be a euphemism for fat?


YardenNB

Like in English, I think: yes, but it's not idioatmcially so. Someone might say it, and may or may not be understood...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.