"היא אישה גדולה."

Translation:She is a big woman.

June 24, 2016

40 Comments


SamuelZbar

Can it mean "great woman" (in the sense of speaking about some historical figure)?

July 2, 2016

eliya.joy

Yes, גדול is used that way in slang. But it's not technically correct, so Duolingo won't accept it as an answer.

July 3, 2016

KarlBenesc

Thank you. I had the same question.

July 5, 2016

jin__wu

How would you say "she is a great woman" then?

May 6, 2017

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure why eliya.joy says it's not (technically) correct to use גדול as 'great', as it has been used in such a way from ancient times. For instance, הכהן הגדול was the High priest of Israel, the Great Wall is החומה הגדולה and כנסת הגדולה - the Great Assembly.

But if you want a different word, for people you can also use the adjective דגול, which means famous, important and admired.

May 6, 2017

airelibre

He probably thinks it sounds slangy because of its usage in things like !תותח, אתה גדול, אין עליך, or in that song people sing, הוא גדול הוא גדול הוא גדול: sorry about your ears, anyone who listens to the clip, I can't believe I could only find this one! :D

May 7, 2017

Yosef989163

אתה תותח אין, אין עליך מתה עליך אתה הגדול מכולם

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_388pbOap0

November 27, 2018

jin__wu

Thanks! How do you differentiate between "she is a great woman" and "she is a big woman" then? Is it purely by context?

May 7, 2017

airelibre

Well the default would just be "big", but the context could change that. There are many other words you could use for "great", so you wouldn't really choose גדולה as a first option.

היא אישה מסקימה, היא אחלה אישה, היא אישה מצטיינת, דגולה....

May 8, 2017

Yosef989163

That's not slang. From wikipedia: "Slang is language (words, phrases, and usages) of an informal register that members of special groups like teenagers, musicians, or criminals favor (over a standard language) in order to establish group identity, exclude outsiders, or both."

November 27, 2018

MorahMom

Yes

August 16, 2018

MaayaneSch

Would " she is a tall woman" be an other possible translation?

June 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

It wouldn't be accurate, "tall" is "גבוהה"

June 24, 2016

Larry824711

I wrote "she is a large woman" and that was accepted, but tall is a different adjective.

June 22, 2018

d100

In my opinion you are right. It can be translated this way. I reported,that this answer should be accepted,too.

October 24, 2016

rokssolana

Can this sentence mean "She's an adult woman"? Or does it only imply physical size?

June 29, 2016

nirg502

Nope. As you said, it only implies to physical size. Adult would be ''מבוגרת''

June 30, 2016

TeppoSaari

adult meaning grown-up here, at least I heard in this one Hebrew course being taught so

December 7, 2016

daisy12aj

Yeah, you probably shouldn't actually say this in real life.

January 18, 2018

4kzaj

So the A sound of א in אישה isn't pronounced here because...?

September 20, 2016

Snommelp

Sorry, had to delete my response because the Hebrew letters mixed in with English were wreaking havoc on word order.

Hebrew has two silent letters: א ע

All Hebrew letters are consonants, although there are two that can also function as vowels: י ו

Apart from those two, vowels are rarely written, and appear as pointing above and below (usually below) the consonants. So any vowel sounds you hear are associated with that not-always-shown pointing, rather than the letters themselves.

September 23, 2016

joulesm0

They aren't silent, they are glottal stops, which are consonants. Transliterate these English names to Hebrew: Ann, Evan, Ian, Oliver, and we see that they all start with א. Also English rarely has glottal stops in the middle of the word ("Hawai'i" is an example), but Hebrew is full of them.

The א in אישה is not an "A sound", but rather the glottal stop in front of the vowel. אישה is "eesha" while ישה would sound like "yesha".

November 29, 2016

airelibre

I think most people would just say "Hawayi" if they're not from Hawai'i. The example I always go with is the sound in the middle of "uh-oh", because it's not possible to say it without a glottal stop.

May 6, 2017

4kzaj

תודה רבה חבר(ה) !That makes so much sense

November 29, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

The sound of ע is v. nuanced, however, and is introduced to most new learners as silent, if I'm not mistaken.

February 8, 2018

Cosmopolitan1

I read this sentence in Hemingway's " For Whom the Bell Tolls" the " mocher" of Pablo was a large woman :)

September 21, 2016

Yosef989163

The phrase "large woman" does not appear anywhere in Hemingway's For Whom the Bell Tolls.

November 27, 2018

ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong to say a tall woman instead a large women

April 24, 2017

Snommelp

Different word.

Big woman = אישה גדולה

Tall woman = אישה גבוהה

April 24, 2017

MorahMom

My answer of "she is a great woman" should have been accepted. Dublingo said this was incorrect, and yet if you hover over גדולה it says "great"

August 16, 2018

YardenNB

Don't know if it should be accepted or not, but it's surely less accurate. See discussion above us.

November 2, 2018

TheGerk1

So I wrote she is a giant woman, is this wrong or just not recognized by Duolingo?

December 24, 2018

YardenNB

"giant" means something else than "big" (it means "very big"), and has its own Hebrew translation - ענק.

December 24, 2018

Marmalade_B

I wrote tall instead of big. Why wasn't that accepted?

February 13, 2019

radagastthebrown

'tall' and 'big' are not the same. Tall = גבוהה, big = גדולה.

March 1, 2019

Hynda7

I gave the right answer, but it said I was wrong.

October 27, 2017

Mazzorano

What answer did you give?

October 27, 2017

SabrinaSoj

The word can also mean tall or famous.

January 6, 2019

ShoeArt

Famous, yes. Tall, no. The word גדול doesn't mean tall any more than it does in English. If you saw a very skinny, tall woman, you would not say she was big--unless you were referring to her being famous. Tall in Hebrew is gavohah (sorry, not sure on the spelling, so transliterating instead).

January 7, 2019

IsraelUsatrump

trigg3erd feminazi incomin

June 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.