"אתה בסדר?"

Translation:Are you ok?

June 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

atá beséder?


DC5tw4

I wish the words had voices to them like other languages do on this app... These are always harder when you have to hear the voice and match the letters...


LmMl195180

Is this "you" a masculine or feminine pronoun? How to distinguish between them?


danny912421

אתה - masculine singular

את - feminine singular

אתם - masculine plural

אתן - feminine plural


pauli_tics

What about: You are alright?


Chronomatex

Seems like ב can be pronounced B or V; is there a rule of thumb for which one to use?


YardenNB

At the beginning of a word, always B. In the middle of a word, no rule of thumb...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.