"החורף בא לפני האביב."

Translation:Winter comes before spring.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UziYeger

Shouldn't the answer only be "THE winter comes before THE spring?


aribornst

"the winter comes before the spring" is also correct


DerGoldmann

When talking about the seasons in English the definite article is not normally used.


k0TN1

And in hebrew? Do we really need ה?


Jewpsy

Yes, in Hebrew the definite article is often used in general meaning. For example - "הטבע משמח אותי" "Nature makes me happy" The same about the seasons.


Larry824711

Not normally, but sometimes it is. i.e. "This year the winter was mild". This is one of those situations where apparently we need the article in Hebrew but it is optional in English.


[deactivated user]

    Can you say חורף בא לפני אביב instead?


radagastthebrown

    No, you have to use the definite article here.


radagastthebrown

    That's how you use the names of the seasons in Hebrew. You'd never use "חורף בא" or "לפני אביב".


TeribleT

    But it's not always used before seasons, ( according to Ivri Lider songs... ) so how do we know when it's necessary? Thanks. 25 February 2019.


YardenNB

    Not sure which Ivri Lider songs; two songs I do remember, each lists the four seasons in sequence, without ה. But these are expressions that won't be useful outside songs. The only context that jumps to my mind where it won't be with ה is along the lines of "It was winter when I met him" היה חורף כשפגשתי אותו, or "I met him one winter" פגשתי אותו בחורף אחד.


Jewpsy

    Yes, in Hebrew the definite article is often used in general meaning. For example - "הטבע משמח אותי" "Nature makes me happy" The same about the seasons.


jacob462022

    Confusing with the ה


Theresa754142

    Ha-khoref ba lifne ha-aviv.


Anne995459

    Thinking you might be wrong?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.