"החורף בא לפני האביב."

Translation:Winter comes before spring.

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


UziYeger

Shouldn't the answer only be "THE winter comes before THE spring?

September 20, 2017

aribornst

"the winter comes before the spring" is also correct

June 24, 2016

DerGoldmann

When talking about the seasons in English the definite article is not normally used.

September 10, 2016

k0TN1

And in hebrew? Do we really need ה?

December 17, 2017

Jewpsy

Yes, in Hebrew the definite article is often used in general meaning. For example - "הטבע משמח אותי" "Nature makes me happy" The same about the seasons.

July 2, 2018

Larry824711

Not normally, but sometimes it is. i.e. "This year the winter was mild". This is one of those situations where apparently we need the article in Hebrew but it is optional in English.

September 30, 2018

AharonZarn

Can you say חורף בא לפני אביב instead?

January 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, you have to use the definite article here.

May 1, 2017

k0TN1

Why?

December 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

That's how you use the names of the seasons in Hebrew. You'd never use "חורף בא" or "לפני אביב".

December 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

But it's not always used before seasons, ( according to Ivri Lider songs... ) so how do we know when it's necessary? Thanks. 25 February 2019.

February 26, 2019

Jewpsy

Yes, in Hebrew the definite article is often used in general meaning. For example - "הטבע משמח אותי" "Nature makes me happy" The same about the seasons.

July 2, 2018

Anne995459

Thinking you might be wrong?

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.