1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש כמעט עשרים עיתונאים פה."

"יש כמעט עשרים עיתונאים פה."

Translation:There are almost twenty journalists here.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


aribornst

reporters and journalists are the same thing


SergeyMedgaus

You're not quite right. The word עיתונאי comes from word עיתון, what means 'newspaper'. And reporters can work only on TV channels.


C1I61

No, reporters can also work in radio, in blogs, in magazines and other periodicals, and yes, even in newspapers.


absjbk29

why is "about 20 journalists" not accepted?


danny912421

That would be בערך. Here כמעט means almost. Not the same thing.


Theresa754142

“About 20” could be 21 through 25, while “almost” could be about 14 to 19. So “about” is not specific enough.


Theresa754142

Yesh kim’at esrim itonaim po.


Tawfick

why 'approximately' is not acceptable?


Rableshoni

because approximately is a synonym of more or less, and both suggest that the number of journalist is around 20, so they can be 21, 22, 19, 18 but you don't know the precise number. Almost means that the number of journalist is less than 20, but is near, it can be 19, 18, maybe 17?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.