"On czuje złość i wstyd."

Translation:He feels anger and shame.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


Salander_s

Audio of «wstyd» sounds a little bit weird…

June 24, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, quite weird indeed.

June 25, 2016

polec2

Why isn't it "czuje się"?

January 17, 2017

va-diim

Because he "feels anger," rather than "feeling angry." It is not reflexive to feel anger because he is actively feeling something (anger); it's a direct object of the verb. When he is feeling angry, it is reflexive upon himself. He is "feeling anger on himself," causing him to be in the state of angry.

On czuje złość, ale on czuje się zły, even though the latter means "he's feeling bad."

This is hard to explain. I hope it makes some kind of sense, since English doesn't use this type of construction.

January 17, 2017

Jellei

That's a very good explanation, however if I understand "he's feeling bad" correctly (he's feeling unwell), that would be "On źle się czuje/czuje się źle".

"On czuje się zły" sounds to me as "He feels that he's evil" or something like that. Maybe angry.

January 17, 2017

va-diim

Oops! Hahaha! Yes, by "bad" I meant "evil" rather than "unwell," which would be "badly" in proper grammar. I should've chosen my words better. Thanks for that

January 17, 2017

va-diim

RU: On czuwstwujet zlost' i styd.

August 7, 2016

kenz.nicola.jojo

Why couldn't it be he is angry and shy beacause shame is not exactly the ssme as shy and you wouldnt say i feel shame you would say i feel shy

September 9, 2017

Jellei

Apart from the big grammatical shift (from nouns to adjectives), 'shame' and 'shy' don't have anything in common. The adjective from 'shame' is 'ashamed'.

September 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.