1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החמאה טעימה."

"החמאה טעימה."

Translation:The butter is tasty.

June 24, 2016

24 Comments


captainmax1

Is it me or is the audio missing the 'h' in 'ha'?


mxchana

It sounds as if the initial "h" is missing


JakeKrasno

They run together so its hard to hear but from the audio lessons I'm using inconjuction with DL it's the natural pronunciation


MadBC

"All my favourites foods have butter on them. Pancakes, toast, popcorn, grapes gasps butter is my favourite food."
-Andy Dwyer, Parks and Recreation


Keylla-

it is not accepting delicious


MarleneKes1

I don’t hear the ה sound


Grafdog

Truth! He speaks truth!!


JGduolingoer

He tells the truth*


s.rombaut

Why do they pronounce the "a" apart from the word chemah? It's like chem-a


Yana846101

Because there is a mute alef between all the word and "a". It should be something like "chem'a", not "chema".


ClausMicha2

WTF is going on with this Butter thing??


joelnaqqar

How is this pronounced?


Kitty97362

Why would you eat straight-up butter, is my question.


Adam349271

It's not implying that you're eating straight butter by saying that the butter is good. You could be spreading it on toast, for example. Or, if it's a special kind of butter, I might take a sample of it straight. It's not that abnormal.


drincade

I eat the butter for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Tasty!


Eva513111

Butter in hot countries can be anything but delicious. So it's worth mentioning when for a change it is delicious.


EdvntL

I grew up in a tropical city in Brazil, and butter was always delicious. Sure, you couldn't leave it outside of the fridge in January or it would melt! (And if you put it back in the fridge, the butter wouldn't taste the same.) But we sure do love our butter in Brazil. :-)


Hadi523800

So butter is feminine?


Theresa754142

Yes, and the Pealim site says it’s pronounced chem’a. If you check out Pealim, it will tell you there whether any noun is masculine or feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.