"החמאה טעימה."

Translation:The butter is tasty.

June 24, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadBC

"All my favourites foods have butter on them. Pancakes, toast, popcorn, grapes gasps butter is my favourite food."
-Andy Dwyer, Parks and Recreation


captainmax1

Is it me or is the audio missing the 'h' in 'ha'?


mxchana

It sounds as if the initial "h" is missing


JakeKrasno

They run together so its hard to hear but from the audio lessons I'm using inconjuction with DL it's the natural pronunciation


LFAjkH

The ה in Hebrew is either pronounced like "h" or is mute.


joelnaqqar

How is this pronounced?


NaftaliFri1

Hakhem'aa Te'ima


[deactivated user]

    Why would you eat straight-up butter, is my question.


vadlusk

    It's not implying that you're eating straight butter by saying that the butter is good. You could be spreading it on toast, for example. Or, if it's a special kind of butter, I might take a sample of it straight. It's not that abnormal.


MarleneKes1

    I don’t hear the ה sound


Keylla-

    it is not accepting delicious


s.rombaut

    Why do they pronounce the "a" apart from the word chemah? It's like chem-a


Yana846101

    Because there is a mute alef between all the word and "a". It should be something like "chem'a", not "chema".


Grafdog

    Truth! He speaks truth!!


drincade

    I eat the butter for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Tasty!


Hadi523800

    So butter is feminine?


Theresa754142

    Yes, and the Pealim site says it’s pronounced chem’a. If you check out Pealim, it will tell you there whether a noun is masculine or feminine.


ClausMicha2

    ❤❤❤ is going on with this Butter thing??


unafurtiva

    I should be allowed 'the butter's tasty', especially when the speaker contracts the beginning of the word!


danny912421

    I've perceived that Duo often doesn't accept contractions in English, for some reason. I always avoid them and I've never had any problems.

    As for the second part of your comment, I don't understand what you mean. How does the speaker contract the beginning of the word?


Beks_Carlson

    The adjective often comes after the noun in Hebrew. How can I know whether to translate a statement like this as, "The butter is tasty," or "The tasty butter"?


Theresa754142

    The butter is tasty=Ha-khem’a te’ima.

    The tasty butter=Ha-khem’a ha-te’ima.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.