"החמאה טעימה."

Translation:The butter is tasty.

June 24, 2016

21 Comments


captainmax1

Is it me or is the audio missing the 'h' in 'ha'?

October 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I hear it.

October 26, 2016

JakeKrasno

They run together so its hard to hear but from the audio lessons I'm using inconjuction with DL it's the natural pronunciation

August 6, 2017

Keylla-

it is not accepting delicious

June 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

report it

July 3, 2016

Grafdog

Truth! He speaks truth!!

October 3, 2016

mjn113

Gross

July 26, 2018

JGduolingoer

He tells the truth*

November 7, 2018

joelnaqqar

How is this pronounced?

October 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hakhem'aa Te'ima

October 6, 2016

MadBC

"All my favourites foods have butter on them. Pancakes, toast, popcorn, grapes gasps butter is my favourite food."
-Andy Dwyer, Parks and Recreation

February 4, 2019

s.rombaut

Why do they pronounce the "a" apart from the word chemah? It's like chem-a

May 4, 2017

Yana846101

Because there is a mute alef between all the word and "a". It should be something like "chem'a", not "chema".

May 23, 2017

ClausMicha2

WTF is going on with this Butter thing??

September 23, 2018

drincade

I eat the butter for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Tasty!

November 28, 2018

JustJohn3

Who says that?

August 25, 2016

JhadeSaGrave

The butter at Texas Roadhouse can actually be called delicious. החמאה בטקסס רודהאוס טעימה?

August 16, 2017

Bunny_man

yes!

January 20, 2018

mjn113

SOOOOOO GOOD

July 26, 2018

Kitty97362

Why would you eat straight-up butter, is my question.

August 13, 2017

Adam349271

It's not implying that you're eating straight butter by saying that the butter is good. You could be spreading it on toast, for example. Or, if it's a special kind of butter, I might take a sample of it straight. It's not that abnormal.

September 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.