"The little boy wears my pair of shoes."

Translation:Cậu bé mang đôi giày của tôi.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


psyducks

Why would it be "cậu bé đi giày của tôi" when this lesson only has đối, mặc, và mang. Where does 'đi' fit in? Doesn't 'đi' means 'go?'

August 15, 2016

dan.koenen

You don't use đi

October 3, 2018

SheTuti

I don't see how you met the translation đi giày, but it describes the action of wearing the shoes (put the shoes on) and not the fact that you're wearing them.

October 3, 2018

calviniism

wouldn't "mặc" be acceptable here too?

June 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

We don't use "mặc" for shoes or things worn over feet. So you can't use "mặc" here.

June 26, 2016

Eric163831

How come we have to use mang and can't use đội

August 18, 2018

acetrand

I'm confused about when I am supposed to use của mình and when to use của tôi?

November 8, 2016

Siyerah

của mình is used when referring to the subject. In this case it would mean the boy would wear his own shoes.

March 26, 2017

SheTuti

I used to be confused as well because spoken north vietnamese (Hà Nội) use mình as a synonyme of tôi, which is not always correct

June 30, 2018

Songve

I thought hints said I could get by with đội for hats and mặc for everything else as mang not used that often. Guess I must have mistunderstoond.

March 27, 2018

corazon_viet

I think that depends on whether the contributor is from the north or south of Vietnam. You`re correct for the north...

June 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.