"The little boy wears my pair of shoes."

Translation:Cậu bé mang đôi giày của tôi.

2 years ago

11 Comments


psyducks
psyducks

Why would it be "cậu bé đi giày của tôi" when this lesson only has đối, mặc, và mang. Where does 'đi' fit in? Doesn't 'đi' means 'go?'

2 years ago

dan.koenen

You don't use đi

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I don't see how you met the translation đi giày, but it describes the action of wearing the shoes (put the shoes on) and not the fact that you're wearing them.

3 months ago

calviniism
calviniism

wouldn't "mặc" be acceptable here too?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

We don't use "mặc" for shoes or things worn over feet. So you can't use "mặc" here.

2 years ago

acetrand
acetrand

I'm confused about when I am supposed to use của mình and when to use của tôi?

2 years ago

Siyerah
Siyerah

của mình is used when referring to the subject. In this case it would mean the boy would wear his own shoes.

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I used to be confused as well because spoken north vietnamese (Hà Nội) use mình as a synonyme of tôi, which is not always correct

6 months ago

Eric163831

How come we have to use mang and can't use đội

4 months ago

Songve

I thought hints said I could get by with đội for hats and mặc for everything else as mang not used that often. Guess I must have mistunderstoond.

9 months ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

I think that depends on whether the contributor is from the north or south of Vietnam. You`re correct for the north...

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.