1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה שלומךָ?"

"מה שלומךָ?"

Translation:How are you?

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


Blacknoirschwarz

שלומך comes from the word Shalom, which means "Peace" so you can say that you are asking "What/how is your peace?" (the YOUR is what gives it the ending ך) where in reality it's more "How are you doing?"


OzzieOnkno

I put in, "What is your peace?" and it was rejected.


DianaJohns790807

I did not hear the מ in שלומך .


uab_dpt

The מ and ך sounds run together in this word so it happens quickly


dulahdaglace

should this come before the "hello mother, how are you"?


Sarieke76

no, because this is said to a man


Pasha556288

I don't think it must.


InonCohen

If you pay close attention to the word שלומך you wil see a kamts sign in the last letter . it makes the sound of the ך kha which is adressed to a male and read shlomkha. If you se a shva sign (looks like a small : ) it will adress a female, making the sound of kh and read shlomekh HTH


VidAdler

"what's up" should be accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.