"מה שלומךָ?"

Translation:How are you?

June 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ma shlomchá?

(this is asking a man)


Blacknoirschwarz

שלומך comes from the word Shalom, which means "Peace" so you can say that you are asking "What/how is your peace?" (the YOUR is what gives it the ending ך) where in reality it's more "How are you doing?"


dulahdaglace

should this come before the "hello mother, how are you"?


Sarieke76

no, because this is said to a man


Pasha556288

I don't think it must.


InonCohen

If you pay close attention to the word שלומך you wil see a kamts sign in the last letter . it makes the sound of the ך kha which is adressed to a male and read shlomkha. If you se a shva sign (looks like a small : ) it will adress a female, making the sound of kh and read shlomekh HTH


MauroQuil

How can one tell if the niqud means a vowel after or before a comsonant? שלומך might end with an ah or a Ch sound depending on the niqud under the kaf sofit.


danny912421

Nikud is always pronounced after the consonant. The only exception to this is patach (a sound) when found under ח, ע or ה (with a mappiq) at the end of a word - then, and only then is it pronounced before the consonant. This patach is called patach gnuva (stolen patach).

Example: שָׂמֵחַ is pronounced sameach (and not samecha).


MauroQuil

How about מה שלומךְ, isn't the shva also pronounced before the kaf?


danny912421

No. Shva under the last letter is not pronounced. שְׁלוֹמֵךְ is how you would write it with nikud and you can see that there is tzere under mem, which is pronounced after mem and before kaf sofit - shlomEch.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.