"מה שלומךָ?"

Translation:How are you?

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


carbis

Literally?

July 6, 2016

Blacknoirschwarz

שלומך comes from the word Shalom, which means "Peace" so you can say that you are asking "What/how is your peace?" (the YOUR is what gives it the ending ך) where in reality it's more "How are you doing?"

July 13, 2016

OzzieOnkno

I put in, "What is your peace?" and it was rejected.

March 20, 2019

dulahdaglace

should this come before the "hello mother, how are you"?

June 24, 2016

Sarieke76

no, because this is said to a man

December 31, 2016

Pasha556288

I don't think it must.

June 25, 2016

InonCohen

If you pay close attention to the word שלומך you wil see a kamts sign in the last letter . it makes the sound of the ך kha which is adressed to a male and read shlomkha. If you se a shva sign (looks like a small : ) it will adress a female, making the sound of kh and read shlomekh HTH

October 13, 2017

AmaliaGarcia0

In English, "how's it going" is a correct response!

September 29, 2017

JayStanton

I think "how are you" is closer to how this phrase is used. It is the most formal way to say it in Hebrew.

May 6, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I did not hear the מ in שלומך .

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.