"Women and men."

Translation:נשים וגברים.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


kevingrasso32

נשים ואנשים is incorrect?

June 24, 2016

gbdrbob

While both גבר and איש mean man in singular form, אנשים is predominately used to mean "people" (ie could be men and/or women) Better to use גברים if you specifically mean "men".

August 15, 2018

AlmogL

No, it's ok.

June 25, 2016

Roobin17

אנשים וגברים

March 25, 2018

GilDankner

you wont say that... when you specify the gender you would use נשים וגברים as gbdrbob wrote people = אנשים which is not specifying any gender

September 15, 2018

Michael718963

pretty sure this i right

April 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.