1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא צובע את הבגדים שלו."

"הוא צובע את הבגדים שלו."

Translation:He paints his clothes.

June 24, 2016

33 Comments


qbeast

Duolingo gave me credit for my translation "He is dyeing his clothes" but indicated that I had a typo: The preferred translation was "dying". "Dying" is the participle of the verb "die", not "dye". When I checked the dictionary hints, "dying" was also given. I have reported the mistake.


C1I61

I entered “He is dyeing his clothes.” This was accepted, but I was accused of a typo, with “He is dying his clothes.” proffered as the allegedly corrected response.

Please check your spelling at the door, Duo. It could be a matter of light and death.


DerGoldmann

Does Hebrew distinguish between his (as in his own) and his (as in some other person's)?


AlmogL

You could say הוא צובע את הבגדים של עצמו. It would undo the ambiguity. But הוא צובע את הבגדים שלו can mean either his own clothes, or somebody else's.


Hava_Dorit

I also reported the mistake over the word צובע. The translation "He dyes his clothes" not only should, but MUST, be accepted and the hint on that word MUST not be "dying", but "dyeing." Clothes do not die because they do not live, but they are often DYED to suit the wearer. 29/11/2018


TeribleT

Agreed.... then again they still have ברווזות for female ducks (plural) and the word doesn't exist.


IngeborgHa14

Well, בַּרְוָזָוֹת lies certainly within the bounds of Hebrew derivational morphology. דייזי דאק is without doubt a בַּרְוָזָה. Even מִלּוֹן אֶבֶן־שׁוֹשָׁן includes this as a head word (I mean female duck, not Daisy).


Hava_Dorit

I just did this sentence again, and put in the sentence I suggested above, "He dyes his clothes," and DUO ACCEPTED IT. Thank you, DUO Hebrew Team!

BUT...the hint still says DYING...why? 29/4/2019 and 8/2/2020

Edited to update. I was back today.


nizdobs

"Colors his clothes" meaning that he dyed them?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

"Paints" is less controversial, but still not exactly what people would normally do with clothes...unless we're talking about kids with access to paint! :)


TeribleT

At baby showers they will have paints and "onesies" (baby clothes) for people to decorate with paint for the new baby. Also, not sure how general the term is in Hebrew, but there was "puffy paint" growing up, and clothes came with messages that had a blank space for you to decorate with the included bottles of paint. ( They used to have ones with movie and song titles on it with the person's (who is mentioned in the song) name missing, so you could put your own. Like "Sara Smile" and "Desperately Seeking __".... (and I just aged myself... Search for "80s puffy paint shirts"... It's also a thing to do at the boardwalk in seaside tourist towns, they'll have create your own painted shirt...Or create a sand art shirt etc). I've also had friends decorate their jeans with fabric paint... so it depends on how specific the word for painting on clothing is.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Wait...is that for real? Or is it only at the "Ramtops"? I just found out about "Discworld..."


TeribleT

Is what part for real? Discworld = עולם הדיסק :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

On MY side of the world it's always been a rather terrible thing to be painting one's clothes! A bit of a waste, actually.


Geo101770

In English, there is a big difference between painting and dyeing, although both are methods of applying color. Does Hebrew not make this distinction? Dyeing is specific to fabric or hair, and typically involves immersing the thing you are coloring in a liquid dye. Painting can be done to just about any material, but you don't normally immerse the thing in paint, you apply paint to the surface with a brush.


YardenNB

No distinction in Hebrew.


MaryJaneKe4

exactly what I was asking - but I'm gonna check with my friend who lives in Israel. she'll know what we mean. mj


YardenNB

Let me correct my answer. צובע can be either dye or paint - that is, either immersing or with a brush - but only if it is to apply overall color. If it is to make a special, well, painting (a figure; paint a flower on the shirt) then we won't use צובע. We'd probably use מצייר or מדפיס, depending on technique.


Agelastos

Why does the audio for the word "clothes" sound this way? Is it a grammatic rule?


GerryVeenendaal

i hear : "tapgediem" /( תפגדים)????


YardenNB

Very interesting. If I listen carefully he indeed says /pgadim/, but it doesn't sound at all strange to my ears. I tried to say both ways, and checked with my wife without her awareness of what to watch for; I'm no longer sure how most of us say it, possibly /b/ if we talk slowly and /p/ if we talk quickly.


6MTL7

et havgadim (bgadim is plural of beged)


pesach9

I think he is just saying it fast


TeribleT

It sounded mangled to me like he swallowed his words


TeribleT

He did this last time too, it's the B in clothes, he aspirates the B but doesn't vocalise it, (I'm not a linguist, I mean like f vs p, F is just air, V is vocalised F. If you put your fingers on your Adam's apple in your neck and say f , then P.. Or S then Z you can see what I mean. HE'S saying the b with just air.


pauli_tics

He dyes his own clothes?


danny912421

It doesn't say "his own", only "his".


MaryJaneKe4

since painting garments has become a popular art form is there a distinction in hebrew for dyeing and painting clothes?


YardenNB

What's the difference?


MaryJaneKe4

Some might buy paint especially made to use with brushes to create designs on clothing, which is popular. Or you might buy powdered or liquid dye to change the overall color of clothing.


WilnevanDr

They're giving me this way too much. I've seen this so many times already. Duolingo, please give us more options coz I keep getting this question =)


BenDavid22

A translation using the word "Paints" here is ridiculous in this case.


LisaBear78

When will they fix this from paints to dyes?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.