"הוא צובע את הבגדים שלו."

Translation:He paints his clothes.

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


qbeast

Duolingo gave me credit for my translation "He is dyeing his clothes" but indicated that I had a typo: The preferred translation was "dying". "Dying" is the participle of the verb "die", not "dye". When I checked the dictionary hints, "dying" was also given. I have reported the mistake.

August 19, 2017

DerGoldmann

Does Hebrew distinguish between his (as in his own) and his (as in some other person's)?

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

You could say הוא צובע את הבגדים של עצמו. It would undo the ambiguity. But הוא צובע את הבגדים שלו can mean either his own clothes, or somebody else's.

June 25, 2016

nizdobs

"Colors his clothes" meaning that he dyed them?

January 26, 2017

C1I61

I entered “He is dyeing his clothes.” This was accepted, but I was accused of a typo, with “He is dying his clothes.” proffered as the allegedly corrected response.

Please check your spelling at the door, Duo. It could be a matter of light and death.

September 18, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I also reported the mistake over the word צובע. The translation "He dyes his clothes" not only should, but MUST, be accepted and the hint on that word MUST not be "dying", but "dyeing." Clothes do not die because they do not live, but they are often DYED to suit the wearer. 29/11/2018

November 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Agreed.... then again they still have ברווזות for female ducks (plural) and the word doesn't exist.

November 29, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I just did this sentence again, and put in the sentence I suggested above, "He dyes his clothes," and DUO ACCEPTED IT. Thank you, DUO Hebrew Team!

BUT...the hint still says DYING...why? 29/4/2019

April 29, 2019

F4V9XR

"Paints" is less controversial, but still not exactly what people would normally do with clothes...unless we're talking about kids with access to paint! :)

February 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

At baby showers they will have paints and "onesies" (baby clothes) for people to decorate with paint for the new baby. Also, not sure how general the term is in Hebrew, but there was "puffy paint" growing up, and clothes came with messages that had a blank space for you to decorate with the included bottles of paint. ( They used to have ones with movie and song titles on it with the person's (who is mentioned in the song) name missing, so you could put your own. Like "Sara Smile" and "Desperately Seeking __".... (and I just aged myself... Search for "80s puffy paint shirts"... It's also a thing to do at the boardwalk in seaside tourist towns, they'll have create your own painted shirt...Or create a sand art shirt etc). I've also had friends decorate their jeans with fabric paint... so it depends on how specific the word for painting on clothing is.

February 19, 2019

F4V9XR

Wait...is that for real? Or is it only at the "Ramtops"? I just found out about "Discworld..."

February 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

Is what part for real? Discworld = עולם הדיסק :)

February 19, 2019

F4V9XR

On MY side of the world it's always been a rather terrible thing to be painting one's clothes! A bit of a waste, actually.

February 19, 2019

Agelastos

Why does the audio for the word "clothes" sound this way? Is it a grammatic rule?

January 3, 2018

KVHtb1GX

i hear : "tapgediem" /( תפגדים)????

July 5, 2018

YardenNB

Very interesting. If I listen carefully he indeed says /pgadim/, but it doesn't sound at all strange to my ears. I tried to say both ways, and checked with my wife without her awareness of what to watch for; I'm no longer sure how most of us say it, possibly /b/ if we talk slowly and /p/ if we talk quickly.

December 25, 2018

pesach9

I think he is just saying it fast

April 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

It sounded mangled to me like he swallowed his words

May 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

He did this last time too, it's the B in clothes, he aspirates the B but doesn't vocalise it, (I'm not a linguist, I mean like f vs p, F is just air, V is vocalised F. If you put your fingers on your Adam's apple in your neck and say f , then P.. Or S then Z you can see what I mean. HE'S saying the b with just air.

May 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.