"הענבים שלו או שלנו?"

Translation:Are the grapes his or ours?

June 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoseDark94

ha'anavim shelo o shelanu


ID-007

Would "?ענבים שלו או שלנו" make it "His grapes or ours?" ?


radagastthebrown

No, when you use possessive pronouns in hebrew you always use definiteness (the 'ה' at the beginning of the word), so: grapes = ענבים his grapes = הענבים שלו his grapes or ours = הענבים שלו או שלנו


ID-007

So, are you saying that there is no difference between: "Are the grapes his or ours?" and "His grapes or ours?" ? Thanks.


radagastthebrown

Yes. If I understand the difference in English correctly, it's about formality. If you want the question to be more formal in Hebrew you can add "האם" at the beginning - "האם הענבים שלו או שלנו?"

Which should be another correct translation of this sentence.


ID-007

Thanks for taking the time to explain!


hamcruft

The difference isn't necessarily formality. As a native English speaker, seeing the sentences with no context, my knee-jerk interpretation is this:

"Are the grapes his or ours?" = "Thers is a single set of grapes in question, and I don't know whether they belong to him or to us."

"His grapes or ours?" = "Which grapes do you mean? The grapes that belong to him or the entirely different grapes that belong to us?"

Granted, with the right context, it could mean the same thing as "Are the grapes his or ours?", especially informally, but I think thevpost you're responding to is asking about the distinction I just laid out.

And even if they weren't, I am :)


radagastthebrown

The sentence as it is could mean either. You can say "הענבים הם שלו או שלנו" for the first option - הם acts like "are", so it would mean "Are the grapes his or ours?".

For the second, you can say "הענבים שלו או הענבים שלנו", but it might still be misunderstood.


chanieHoff

Are the grapes his or ours?


Hsn626796

Can this be correct :"The grapes are his or ours ?" ?


Hsn626796

Why is "Are these grapes his or ours" wrong ?


orchid223

The word 'these' is not in the sentence.


TeribleT

I wish there was a compare words/sounds feature, like fruit vs cows, grapes vs ties. Necktie: עֲנִיבָה Grape: עַנָב

Tail: זָנָב Rabbit: ארנב


Yomalyn

If you have two windows open in Forvo, you can compare by alternating between them. Often they will be different speakers, but it's better than nothing. :-)

For example:


OwlwaysLearning

What about:

The grapes are his or ours


Dorothysim15

Why can't it be " The grapes are his or ours?"


danny912421

Because in English, a question requires a word order change. At least in writing, to make it clear that it is a question. When speaking, you can change the intonation, but you can do that when writing, so it is best not to keep the same word order as in an affirmative sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.