"הענבים שלו או שלנו?"

Translation:Are the grapes his or ours?

June 24, 2016

22 Comments


ID-007

Would "?ענבים שלו או שלנו" make it "His grapes or ours?" ?

June 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, when you use possessive pronouns in hebrew you always use definiteness (the 'ה' at the beginning of the word), so: grapes = ענבים his grapes = הענבים שלו his grapes or ours = הענבים שלו או שלנו

June 24, 2016

ID-007

So, are you saying that there is no difference between: "Are the grapes his or ours?" and "His grapes or ours?" ? Thanks.

June 25, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes. If I understand the difference in English correctly, it's about formality. If you want the question to be more formal in Hebrew you can add "האם" at the beginning - "האם הענבים שלו או שלנו?"

Which should be another correct translation of this sentence.

June 25, 2016

ID-007

Thanks for taking the time to explain!

June 27, 2016

hamcruft

The difference isn't necessarily formality. As a native English speaker, seeing the sentences with no context, my knee-jerk interpretation is this:

"Are the grapes his or ours?" = "Thers is a single set of grapes in question, and I don't know whether they belong to him or to us."

"His grapes or ours?" = "Which grapes do you mean? The grapes that belong to him or the entirely different grapes that belong to us?"

Granted, with the right context, it could mean the same thing as "Are the grapes his or ours?", especially informally, but I think thevpost you're responding to is asking about the distinction I just laid out.

And even if they weren't, I am :)

September 29, 2018

radagastthebrown

The sentence as it is could mean either. You can say "הענבים הם שלו או שלנו" for the first option - הם acts like "are", so it would mean "Are the grapes his or ours?".

For the second, you can say "הענבים שלו או הענבים שלנו", but it might still be misunderstood.

October 3, 2018

chanieHoff

Are the grapes his or ours?

January 3, 2019

Hsn626796

Can this be correct :"The grapes are his or ours ?" ?

December 11, 2016

Hsn626796

Why is "Are these grapes his or ours" wrong ?

December 11, 2016

orchid223

The word 'these' is not in the sentence.

December 17, 2016

TeribleTeri

I wish there was a compare words/sounds feature, like fruit vs cows, grapes vs ties. Necktie: עֲנִיבָה Grape: עַנָב

Tail: זָנָב Rabbit: ארנב

April 24, 2018

Yomalyn

If you have two windows open in Forvo, you can compare by alternating between them. Often they will be different speakers, but it's better than nothing. :-)

For example:

April 1, 2019

OwlwaysLearning

What about:

The grapes are his or ours

November 16, 2018

Hsn626796

What's wrong with "Are these his or our grapes" ?

October 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think that would be "?אלה הענבים שלו או שלנו".

October 26, 2016

Hsn626796

And what does this אלה mean ? How are my sentence and Duo's different ?

October 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

these/those = אלה. This word didn't appear in the original sentence, and while the difference is small, it changes the sentence's meaning because it implies the grapes are in the proximity of the speaker.

October 30, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you.

November 5, 2016

Rhonda859305

So, I wrote "His grapes or ours?" and it was accepted. It seems to me that part of the difficulty in the translation is that Hebrew doesn't have the equivalent of the verb "to be" in the present tense. Can anyone compare the translation of what I wrote to the past tense of "Were they his grapes or ours?" בבקשה

October 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

I'd say: were the grapes his or ours? = ?הענבים היו שלו או שלנו

Were they his grapes or ours? = ?הם היו הענבים שלו או שלנו

October 24, 2018

efahey1

ha'anavim shelo o shelanu

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.