1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם רטובים? אני לא רטוב."

"אתם רטובים? אני לא רטוב."

Translation:Are you wet? I am not wet.

June 24, 2016

52 Comments


Allie1306

Every single time when watching a Ryan Gosling movie


raymondVog

Yes. We know he is handome. Is his name Ryan Koslinsky? Ha!Paruski!


SJoseph7

This is oddly sexual.


TeribleT

It's typical of Duolingo. Have you seen the parody: Duolingo is the Devil.. all the sentences about murder, sex, etc. Made by YouTube channel Nativlang (who is also a Duolingo user & foreign language instructor) https://binged.it/2GGfp6F


ichteltelch

How? All persons in that sentence are male, so obviously they're on a boat trip or something.


VenusMoss1

אתם is a plural "you" and can include both males and females within a group of people so I reckon they can definitely still be on a boat trip, but there might be females there too...


schyrsivochter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


davioli465

If these were read a little slower that'd be really nice. As part of reading the script I like to hear it too and match up the letters with the sounds.


boryagin

I think they are pretty audible and easy to distinguish. Very often, I play the audio two or three times to be sure. But I am not sure about pronounciation, I check that at forvo.com


N9kZ2

Thank you for this!


dandelionmagic

it would be nice if they were louder, to hear them clearly i would have to turn my speakers up very high and then if something else makes a sound, like an incoming message, it's way too loud.


MisterChronos

How would you say "are you wet? I'm not." Just respond as 'אני לא'?


PaulaBerlowitz

Yes, you may also just say אני לא, but they do this way for us to contrast plural and singular in the same sentence. :)


MS4009

is it correct to translate "Atem" as "you guys" rather than the translation which says "you"? The program has said it is incorrect.


NaftaliFri1

Technically, I would say yes. Though I wouldn't expect the program to go to those lengths.

Keep it simple


JugurthaHadjar

As far as I know, atem is for addressing a group of males or a mixed goup with at least one male. aten is for a group of females.

In English, some use "you guys" to address a group of girls, too.

You can definitely interpret it, personally, as "you guys" provided you're aware males and females are addressed differently in Hebrew. I wouldn't go as far as trying "y'all" on Duolingo, though.


TobyBartels

Duolingo accepts ‘y'all’ in some courses (I think that Spanish is one).


dandelionmagic

it also accepts "ye" in the irish course.


TeribleT

It accepts y'all too sometimes , I've seen it listed


ManuelGDuo4

"y'all" in Spanish: toh'ustedes.


raymondVog

Y'all (you-all) is a regional pronuncuation where I come from, the South.


PaulaBerlowitz

It may be answered like you've said. Just flag the exercise and select the option "my answer should have been accepted". Since where's dealing with AI, nothing is too far to try. ;)


Xos...

A shared root with Arabic


PaulaBerlowitz

Modern Hebrew has been widely reconstructed based on Arab. Don't forget it is a "resurrected" language. ;)


PaulaBerlowitz

Arabic Influence: Modern Period

(4,400 words)

Author(s): Henkin-Roitfarb, Roni

The impact of Arabic on pre-modern Hebrew, most prominently on the Hebrew of the Middle Ages, is well documented. This entry surveys the influence of Arabic (literary, Palestinian, and Jewish Moroccan) on Modern Israeli Hebrew from the 1880s. Two routes of adoption are discussed: planned coining and spontaneous borrowing. Sometimes these routes overlap, i.e., when spontaneous borrowing is standardized retroactively. 1. Pre-State Contact In late 19-century Ottoman Palestine, where Modern Israeli Hebrew emerged as a spoken language, Palestinian Arabic was the…

Source: Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics


radagastthebrown

The word רטוב biblical; the word did not come from Arabic.


Becca_RNR

More likely Arabic took it from לשון הקודש biblical Hebrew. There a lots of similarities. Shalom and Salaam for example. Shalom is also biblical. :) But the Torah came first. Therefore it was taken from Hebrew not vice versa.


YardenNB

Hebrew and Arabic are two languages in the Semitic family. There are other languages in the family, past and present, and you're likely to find this root in several of them. The history of the family began even before the any part of the bible was written... If you see similar words in the bible and in Arabic, chances are both Hebrew and Arabic inherited it from some common ancestor language.


lulubeck

He pronounces "רטובים" with a "v" sound. Can it also be a "b"?


radagastthebrown

It's correct to pronounce it either with 'v' or with 'b', but most people say "retuvim".


NaftaliFri1

Since people do. I can't think of a reason.


YardenNB

By the formal rules it must be /retubim/. Nobody says it like this, everybody say /retuvim/.


radagastthebrown

Both versions are completely correct. See here (facebook post by the Hebrew Academy).


YardenNB

Interesting. I re-checked now my Even Shoshan dictionary from 1998, and it gives only /ratov/ and /retubim/. The academy must have approved /ratuv/ and /retuvim/ since then. Thanks!


VenusMoss1

I read an online discussion somewhere (I can't remember where) recently where people were discussing how they didn't want to sound stupid by learning Hebrew using Hebrew Academy pronunciation. Do you know what they meant by this? Would it be because they wanted to sound more (how should I put this?) "street"? Less formal?


boryagin

It's strictly v in this case. Just memorize it and don't think about it too much.


ShimonJaco

Are you sauce? I'm not sauce.


PaulaBerlowitz

"Souce" in Hebrew is "rotev" (רוטב). Similar, but not the same. ;)


Rina-joy

I honestly read it as "are you robots?"......facepalm


OwlwaysLearning

Maybe they just entered the house from the rain?


AnCatDubh

אַל תִּתְגָּרֶה בַגּוֹרָל.


SpinergySy

This sounds almost artificially sped up. Does Duolingo do that sometimes in order to help us practice listening skills?


TeribleT

It's a common trait thought by language learners (about their non-native language). The more comfortable you are the less likely you'll think it. (Unless it's me, Ben Shapiro, or micro machines guy John Moschitta, then it really is fast).

See more about this here: https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/blog/life-bilingual/201302/why-are-they-talking-so-fast


Keldenich

I think this is a pretty comfortable speed, sounds very natural to me


TobyBartels

So asking a group of people if they're wet, and one of them responds to say No. (That's if the sentences are by different speakers. It's more straightforward of they're by the same speaker.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.