"אתם רטובים? אני לא רטוב."

Translation:Are you wet? I am not wet.

June 24, 2016

37 Comments


Allie1306

Every single time when watching a Ryan Gosling movie

October 19, 2016

JimCopelan1

Tmi

April 20, 2018

davioli465

If these were read a little slower that'd be really nice. As part of reading the script I like to hear it too and match up the letters with the sounds.

June 24, 2016

dandelionmagic

it would be nice if they were louder, to hear them clearly i would have to turn my speakers up very high and then if something else makes a sound, like an incoming message, it's way too loud.

May 11, 2018

boryagin

I think they are pretty audible and easy to distinguish. Very often, I play the audio two or three times to be sure. But I am not sure about pronounciation, I check that at forvo.com

October 24, 2018

SJoseph7

This is oddly sexual.

January 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's typical of Duolingo. Have you seen the parody: Duolingo is the Devil.. all the sentences about murder, sex, etc. Made by YouTube channel Nativlang (who is also a Duolingo user & foreign language instructor) https://binged.it/2GGfp6F

April 8, 2018

schyrsivochter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 5, 2017

yolessia

( ´_ゝ`)

January 16, 2018

MisterChronos

How would you say "are you wet? I'm not." Just respond as 'אני לא'?

November 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's correct.

November 29, 2016

PaulaBerlowitz

Yes, you may also just say אני לא, but they do this way for us to contrast plural and singular in the same sentence. :)

May 17, 2019

MS4009

is it correct to translate "Atem" as "you guys" rather than the translation which says "you"? The program has said it is incorrect.

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Technically, I would say yes. Though I wouldn't expect the program to go to those lengths.

Keep it simple

July 9, 2016

JugurthaHa

As far as I know, atem is for addressing a group of males or a mixed goup with at least one male. aten is for a group of females.

In English, some use "you guys" to address a group of girls, too.

You can definitely interpret it, personally, as "you guys" provided you're aware males and females are addressed differently in Hebrew. I wouldn't go as far as trying "y'all" on Duolingo, though.

July 16, 2016

TobyBartels

Duolingo accepts ‘y'all’ in some courses (I think that Spanish is one).

January 20, 2018

dandelionmagic

it also accepts "ye" in the irish course.

May 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

It accepts y'all too sometimes , I've seen it listed

April 8, 2018

ManuelGDuo4

"y'all" in Spanish: toh'ustedes.

April 7, 2018

PaulaBerlowitz

It may be answered like you've said. Just flag the exercise and select the option "my answer should have been accepted". Since where's dealing with AI, nothing is too far to try. ;)

May 17, 2019

CurtisDufour

Yous'un's

September 19, 2016

lulubeck

He pronounces "רטובים" with a "v" sound. Can it also be a "b"?

February 9, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Since people do. I can't think of a reason.

February 9, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's correct to pronounce it either with 'v' or with 'b', but most people say "retuvim".

February 18, 2017

YardenNB

By the formal rules it must be /retubim/. Nobody says it like this, everybody say /retuvim/.

November 6, 2018

radagastthebrown

Both versions are completely correct. See here (facebook post by the Hebrew Academy).

November 6, 2018

YardenNB

Interesting. I re-checked now my Even Shoshan dictionary from 1998, and it gives only /ratov/ and /retubim/. The academy must have approved /ratuv/ and /retuvim/ since then. Thanks!

November 9, 2018

boryagin

It's strictly v in this case. Just memorize it and don't think about it too much.

October 24, 2018

Xos...

A shared root with Arabic

November 3, 2017

SpinergySy

This sounds almost artificially sped up. Does Duolingo do that sometimes in order to help us practice listening skills?

April 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's a common trait thought by language learners to their non native language. The more comfortable you are the less likely you'll think it. (Unless it's me, Ben Shapiro, or micro machines guy John Moschitta, then it really is fast).

April 8, 2018

Keldenich

I think this is a pretty comfortable speed, sounds very natural to me

May 1, 2018

AnCatDubh

אל תתגרה בגורל.

September 19, 2016

TobyBartels

So asking a group of people if they're wet, and one of them responds to say No. (That's if the sentences are by different speakers. It's more straightforward of they're by the same speaker.

January 20, 2018

OwlwaysLearning

Maybe they just entered the house from the rain?

November 4, 2018

ShimonJaco

Are you sauce? I'm not sauce.

March 28, 2019

PaulaBerlowitz

"Souce" in Hebrew is "rotev" (רוטב). Similar, but not the same. ;)

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.